General Studies of Rajasthan Questions In English: 100+ Important MCQs

General Studies of Rajasthan Questions In English: 100+ Important MCQs: Rajasthan, state of northwestern India, located in the northwestern part of the Indian subcontinent. It is bounded to the north and northeast by the states of Punjab and Haryana, to the east and southeast by the states of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh, to the southwest by the state of Gujarat, and to the west and northwest by the provinces of Sindh and Punjab in Pakistan.

 The capital city is Jaipur, in the east-central part of the state. Rajasthan has deep historical roots with sites of ancient Indus Valley Civilization (Kalibangan), Vedic Civilization being located in the state.

History of Rajasthan Complete Study Notes with Practice MCQ  Polity and Administration of Rajasthan Complete Study Notes with MCQ  Geography of Rajasthan Complete Study Notes with Practice MCQ  Economy of Rajasthan Complete Study Notes with Practice MCQ  
Art Culture & Heritage of Rajasthan  Political and Administrative System of Rajasthan  Ancient History of Rajasthan  Medieval History of Rajasthan  
Modern History of Rajasthan  राजस्थान सामान्य अध्ययन:नोट्स एवं अभ्यास 1000+प्रश्नोत्तर  RPSC RAS/RTS Prelims Exam Rajasthan GK Complete Study Material in English  General Studies of Rajasthan: RPSC RAS RSMSSB and Other Competitive Exams  

During medieval times, the province reached its glory being witness to many decisive wars and tales of bravery and sacrifice available from every corner of the state. Prithvi Raj Chouhan, Maharana Pratap from the place are  not just local heroes but heroes revered in every part of India and famous world-wide. Rajasthan is the largest state by area in India. It is located on the western side of the country, located between 23 30’ and 30 11’ North latitude and 69 29’ and 78 17’ East longitude.

It shares international border with Pakistan and with 5 other states of India including Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat. The Aravalli (Aravali) Range forms a line across the state running roughly from Guru Peak on Mount Abu (5,650 feet [1,722 meters]), near the town of Abu in the southwest, to the town of Khetri in the northeast. About three-fifths of the state lies northwest of that line, leaving the remaining two-fifths in the southeast. Those are the two natural divisions of Rajasthan.

The northwestern tract is generally arid and unproductive, although its character shifts gradually from desert in the far west and northwest to comparatively fertile and habitable land toward the east. The region includes the Thar (Great Indian) Desert.

General Studies of Rajasthan Questions In English: 100+ Important MCQs

1. What is the Literal meaning of “Rajasthan”?

a) Land of Kings

b) Land of Sands

c) Land of Free

d) Land of Rising Sun

Answer: a) Land of Kings

Rajputana was Rajasthan’s old name under the British, “land of the Rajputs”, and the Maharaja of Mewar (Udaipur) was the acknowledged head of their 36 states. When India became independent, 23 princely states were consolidated to form the State of Rajasthan, “home of rajas” (Land of Kings).

2. What is the total area of Rajasthan?

a) 242,239 km2

b) 342,239 km2

c) 442,239 km2

d) 542,239 km2

Answer: b) 342,239 km2

After 1947 the princely states and chief ships were integrated into India in stages, and the state took the name Rajasthan. It assumed its present form on November 1, 1956, when the States Reorganization Act came into force. The total area of Rajasthan is 132,139 square miles (342,239 square km).

3. Which country is comparable to the size of Rajasthan?

a) Oman

b) Italy

c) Syria

d) Germany

Answer: d) Germany (357,022 km2)

Germany is 1.04 times as big as Rajasthan (India)

Germany

Germany, officially the Federal Republic of Germany, is a country in Central and Western Europe. Covering an area of 357,022 square kilometers (137,847 sq mi), it lies between the Baltic and North Sea’s to the north, and the Alps to the south. It borders Denmark to the north, Poland and the Czech Republic to the east, Austria and Switzerland to the south, and France, Luxembourg, Belgium and the Netherlands to the west.

Rajasthan (India)

Rajasthan is a state in northern India. The state covers an area of 342,239 square kilometers (132,139 sq mi) or 10.4 percent of the total geographical area of India. It is the largest Indian state by area and the seventh largest by population. Rajasthan is located on the northwestern side of India, where it comprises most of the wide and inhospitable Thar Desert (also known as the “Great Indian Desert”) and shares a border with the Pakistani provinces of Punjab to the northwest and Sindh to the west, along the Sutlej-Indus river valley. It is bordered by five other Indian states: Punjab to the north; Haryana and Uttar Pradesh to the northeast; Madhya Pradesh to the southeast; and Gujarat to the southwest.

4. Which is the largest state in India?

a) Rajasthan

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Madhya Pradesh

Answer: a) Rajasthan

1- Rajasthan is the largest Indian state by area followed by Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra while Goa is the smallest Indian state.

2- Uttar Pradesh is the most populous Indian state followed by Maharashtra and Bihar while Sikkim is the least populous state in India in terms of area.

3- Ladakh is the largest Union Territory of India by area followed by Jammu and Kashmir and Andaman and the Nicobar Islands while Lakshadweep is the smallest Union Territory of India in terms of area.

4- NCT of Delhi is the most populous Union Territory of India followed by Jammu and Kashmir and Puducherry while Lakshadweep is the least populous Union Territory of India.

Do You Know?

The first population census in British India was conducted in the year 1872. Independent India’s first census was conducted in the year 1951 and has since then been conducted every 10 years. The Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner under the aegis of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) conducts the census in India.

5. What is the Official Language of Rajasthan?

a) Hindi

b) Rajasthani

c) English

d) Marwari

Answer: a) Hindi

Rajasthan Official Language Act, 1956: Hindi to be official language for certain purposes of the State.- Hindi written in Devanagari script.

6. Which desert is located in Rajasthan?

a) Gobi Desert

b) Thar Desert

c) Sahara Desert

d) Kalahari Desert

Answer: b) Thar Desert

Thar Desert, also called Great Indian Desert, arid region of rolling sand hills on the Indian subcontinent. It is located partly in Rajasthan state, northwestern India, and partly in Punjab and Sindh (Sind) provinces, eastern Pakistan.

7. In Which direction is the desert located in Rajasthan?

a) North

b) West

c) South

d) East

Answer: b) West (& North West)

8. Which Province of Pakistan is located on the West of Rajasthan?

a) Gilgitstan

b) Baltistan

c) Sindh

d) Balochistan

Answer: c) Sindh

9. Which Province of Pakistan is located in the North-West of Rajasthan?

a) Punjab

b) Baltistan

c) Balochistan

d) Gilgitstan

Answer: a) Punjab

10. What is the other popular name of Thar Desert?

a) Calm Desert

b) Great Indian Desert

c) Silk Desert

d) Death Valley

Answer: b) Great Indian Desert

11. How many Indian States does Rajasthan shares its border?

a) 5 States

b) 4 States

c) 7 States

d) 3 States

Answer: a) 5 States

It is bordered by five other Indian states: Punjab to the north; Haryana and Uttar Pradesh to the northeast; Madhya Pradesh to the southeast; and Gujarat to the southwest.

Direction Wise Border:

1) North: Punjab

2) Northeast: Haryana & Uttar Pradesh

3) Southeast: Madhya Pradesh

4) Southwest: Gujarat

12. Which latitude passes through Rajasthan?

a) The Equator

b) The Tropic of Cancer

c) The Tropic of Capricorn

d) The Arctic Circle

Answer: b) the Tropic of Cancer

Rajasthan is the largest state by area in India. It is located on the western side of the country, located between 23 30’ and 30 11’ North latitude and 69 29’ and 78 17’ East longitude. It shares international border with Pakistan and with 5 other states of India including Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat.

Tropic of Cancer is passes through the India, including 8 Indian states. Tropic of Cancer passes through 8 Indian states including: Gujarat, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Tripura and Mizoram.

The Banswara City is the closest city to the Tropic of Cancer in Rajasthan. The total length of tropic of cancer is 26KM in the Rajasthan state.

13. Which ruins of Civilisation are located at Kalibangan and Balathal?

a) Harappan Civilization

b) Incan Civilization

c) Mesopotamia

d) Indus Valley Civilization

Answer: d) Indus Valley Civilization

Kalibangan is a part of the ancient Indus Valley Civilization, located in present Hanumangarh district.  The site was discovered by Luigi Pio Tessitori, an Italian Indologist and linguist. After Independence in 1952, Amlanand Ghosh identified the site as part of Harappan Civilization and marked it for excavation. Later, during 1961-69, excavations were carried out by B. B. Lal & Balkrishna Thapar.

14. Which is the only hill station of Rajasthan?

a) Jogimatti

b) Paithal Mala

c) Mount Abu

d) Wilson Hills

Answer: c) Mount Abu

Mt Abu is the only Hill Station in the State of Rajasthan. Prajapati Brahmakumaris Headquarter is in Mount Abu. Nakki Lake is situated in the middle of the Town.

15. Between Which States is the Mouth Abu located?

a) Rajasthan & Gujarat

b) Rajasthan & Madhya Pradesh

c) Rajasthan & Punjab

d) Rajasthan & Haryana

Answer: a) Rajasthan & Gujarat

Mouth Abu is a hill station in the Aravalli Range in Pindwara – Abu Assembly Constituency of Sirohi district of Rajasthan state in western India, near the border with Banaskantha district of Gujarat.

16. What is the State Heritage Animal of Rajasthan?

a) Chinkara

b) Musk Deer

c) Camel

d) Spotted Deer

Answer: c) Camel

17. What is the State Tree of Rajasthan?

a) Jammi Chettu

b) Palm Tree

c) Khejri

d) Rhododendron

Answer: c) Khejri

18. What is the State Flower of Rajasthan?

a) Indian Roller

b) Imperial Pigeon

c) Sarus Crane

d) Rohida

Answer: d) Rohida (Tecomella undulata)

19. What is the State Bird of Rajasthan?

a) Emerald Dove

b) Indian Roller

c) Godawan

d) Blood Pheasant

Answer: c) Godawan (Great Indian Bustard)

20. What is the State Dance of Rajasthan?

a) Mundari

b) Ghoomar

c) Bhangra

d) Powada

Answer: b) Ghoomar

Ghoomar or Ghumar is a traditional folk dance of Rajasthan. It was Bhil tribe who performed it to worship Goddess Sarasvati which was later embraced by other Rajasthani communities. The dance is chiefly performed by veiled women who wear flowing dresses called Ghaghara. It was ranked 4th in the list of “Top 10 local dances around the world” in 2013. The dance typically involves performers pirouetting while moving in and out of a wide circle. The word ghoomna describes the twirling movement of the dancers and is the basis of the word ghoomar.

According to the traditional rituals, newly married bride is expected to dance ghoomar on being welcomed to her new marital home. Ghoomar is often performed on special occasions, such as at weddings, festivals and religious occasions. which sometimes lasts for hours.

‘Gangaur Ghoomar Dance Academy’ was established by Maharani Rajmata Goverdhan Kumari of Santrampur in 1986, to preserve and promote Ghoomar folk dance. The Government of India awarded her the fourth highest civilian honour of the Padma Shri, in 2007, for her contributions to arts.

Kalbelia dance is a folk dance of Rajasthan state of India. Also, known as It is well known as ‘Sapera Dance’ or ‘Snake Charmer Dance’. It is mainly performed by a Rajasthani tribe called ‘Kalbelia’. It is listed under UNESCO’s representative list of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity from the year 2010.

21. How many world heritage sites are in Rajasthan?

a) 4 Sites

b) 6 Sites

c) 8 Sites

d) 3 Sites

Answer: 4 Sites

World Heritage Sites in Rajasthan

1) Hills Forts of Rajasthan

(i) Chittor Fort at Chittorgarh

(ii) Kumbhalgarh Fort at Kumbhalgarh

(iii) Ranthambore Fort at Sawai Madhopur

(iv) Gagron Fort at Jhalawar

(v) Amer Fort at Jaipur

(vi) Jaisalmer Fort at Jaisalmer

2) The Jantar Mantar

3) Keoladeo National Park

4) Jaipur City

22. How many National Tiger Reserves are in Rajasthan?

a) Three

b) Two

c) Four

d) One

Answer: a) Three

National Tiger Reserves in Rajasthan

1) Ranthambore National Park in Sawai Madhopur

2) Sariska Tiger Reserve in Alwar

3) Mukundra Hills Tiger Reserve in Kota

23. What is the Capital of Rajasthan?

a) Jodhpur

b) Jaipur

c) Ajmer

d) Kota

Answer: b) Jaipur

Jaipur is the capital of Rajasthan which was founded by Maharaja Sawai Jai Singh II on November 18, 1727. Maharaja Sawai Jai Singh II was a Kachwaha Rajput who ruled Jaipur from 1699-1743.

24. When was Jaipur became part of Greater Rajasthan?

a) 30 March 1948

b) 30 March 1949

c) 30 March 1951

d) 30 March 1952

Answer: b) 30 March 1949

Stages of Rajasthan State Formation

S. No.Name of GroupStatesDate of IntegrationChief MinisterGovernor
 
1Matsya UnionAlwar, Bharatpur, Dholpur, Karauli17-03-1948Shri Shobha ramRajpramukh: Maharaj rana Udaibhan Singh of Dholpur
2Rajasthan UnionBanswara, Bundi, Dungerpur, Jhalawar, Kishangarh, Kota(Capital), Pratapgarh, Shahpura, Tonk.25-03-1948Gokul Ll AsawaRajpramukh: Kota Naresh – Maharao Bhim Singh
3United State of RajasthanUdaipur also joined with the other Union of Rajasthan.18-04-1948Manikhya Lal VermaRajpramukh: Maharana of Udaipur – Bhupal Singh UprajyaPramukh: Kota Naresh
4Greater RajasthanBikaner, Jaipur, Jaisalmer & Jodhpur also joined with the United State of Rajasthan.30-03-1949Hiralal Shastri (1st CM) (7/4/1949)Rajpramukh:Raja Man Singh (II) of Jaipur. But as Udaipur Maharana senior hence, Udaipur Maharana designated as Maharajpramukh
5United State of Greater RajasthanMatsya Union also merged in Greater Rajasthan15-05-1949
6United Rajasthan18 States of United Rajasthan merged with Princely State Sirohi except Abu and Delwara.26-01-1950
7Re-organised RajasthanUnder the State Re-organisation Act, 1956 the erstwhile part ‘C’ State of Ajmer, Abu Road Taluka, former part of princely State Sirohi which was merged in former Bombay, State and Sunel Tappa region of the former Madhya Bharat merged with Rajasthan and Sironj subdistrict of Jhalawar district was transferred to Madhya Pradesh.11/01/56C. S Ventachari (6/1/1951) Jai Narayan Vyas (26/4/1951) Tikaram Paliwal (3/3/1952) Jainarayan Vyas (1/11/1952)                             Mohan lal Sukhadia ( 13/11/54) till 67Mann Singh ji continued till 31/10/56 when Gurumukh Nihal Singh became Governor (1/11/1956)

25. Which is the largest city of Rajasthan?

a) Udaipur

b) Jodhpur

c) Jaipur

d) Bikaner

Answer: c) Jaipur

Rajasthan is the state in India, is the largest state of India by area (343,239 km2) and 8th most populous (68.62 million inhabitants), consist of 33 districts. Jaipur is the capital and largest city of the state has a population of 3.04 million inhabitants and covered an area of 484 km2. Jodhpur and Kota are the 2nd and 3rd largest cities respectively.

26. How many Divisions are there in Rajasthan?

a) 7 Divisions

b) 9 Divisions

c) 11 Divisions

d) 6 Divisions

Answer: a) 7 Divisions

The state of Rajasthan has been divided into 33 districts. However, from administration point of view, there is a multi-layer structure of administration. The State of Rajasthan is divided into 7 divisions, these divisions include within them group of districts. Each of the districts is divided into Sub-division consisting of Tehsils, sub-Tehsils and villages.

Divisions in Rajasthan

Ajmer Division: Includes 4 districts Ajmer, Bhilwara, Nagaur, and Tonk.

Bharatpur Division: Includes 4 districts Bharatpur, Dhaulpur, Karauli, and Sawai Madhopur.

Bikaner Division: Includes 4 districts Bikaner, Churu, Sri Ganganagar, Hanumangarh

Jaipur Division: Includes 5 districts Alwar, Dausa, Jaipur, Jhunjhunu, and Sikar.

Jodhpur Division (Largest by Area): Includes 6 districts – Barmer, Jaisalmer, Jalore, Jodhpur, Pali, and Sirohi.

Kota Division: Includes 4 districts – Baran, Bundi, Jhalawar, and Kota.

Udaipur Division: Includes 6 districts. Banswara, Chittorgarh, Dungarpur, Rajsamand, Pratapgarh, Udaipur.

List of Divisions in Rajasthan

1) Ajmer

2) Bharatpur

3) Bikaner

4) Jaipur

5) Jodhpur

6) Kota

7) Udaipur

27. How many Districts are there in Rajasthan?

a) 33 Districts

b) 27 Districts

c) 30 Districts

d) 35 Districts

Answer: a) 33 Districts

Rajasthan, the largest (area-wise) state in India, is located in the north-western part of the subcontinent. It is surrounded on the north and north-east by Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh, on the east and south-east by Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh and on the south-west by Gujarat. Since antiquity, Rajasthan has been land of kings and kingdoms. At the time of Independence (1947), Rajasthan had 19 Princely states and 3 Chiefships. As per the Indian administrative setup these states have been merged, divided, transferred to convert into 33 distinct districts. While administrative efficiency has been the driving force behind the districts, the long history, lineage and diversity has allowed each of the them to boast of unique history, culture, trades, folks, physical features and locations.

Districts of Rajasthan

 

AjmerAlwarBanswaraBaran
BarmerBharatpurBhilwaraBikaner
BundiChittorgarhChuruDausa
DhaulpurDungarpurHanumangarhJaipur
JaisalmerJaloreJhalawarJhunjhunu
JodhpurKarauliKotaNagaur
PaliPratapgarhRajsamandSawai Madhopur
SikarSirohiSri GanganagarTonk
Udaipur

28. Which is the Largest District of Rajasthan?

a) Jaipur District

b) Bikaner District

c) Jaisalmer District

d) Nagaur District

Answer: c) Jaisalmer District (38,401 Km2)

Jaisalmer District is the largest while Dhaulpur is the smallest district in terms of area. The area of Dhaulpur is 3084 km². Rajasthan has 33 districts within 7 divisions.

29. Which is the Smallest District of Rajasthan?

a) Rajsamand District

b) Dhaulpur District

c) Dungarpur District

d) Kota District

Answer: b) Dhaulpur District (3,084 Km2)

30. Which is the most Populated District of Rajasthan?

a) Udaipur District

b) Alwar District

c) Barmer District

d) Jaipur District

Answer: d) Jaipur District (11,152 Km2)

31. Which is the least Populated District of Rajasthan?

a) Tonk District

b) Pratapgarh District

c) Jaisalmer District

d) Bundi District

Answer: c) Jaisalmer District (38,401 Km2)

32. Who was the first Chief Minister of Rajasthan?

a) Jai Narayan Vyas

b) Tika Ram Paliwal

c) Heera Lal Shastri

d) C. S. Venkatachari

Answer: c) Heera Lal Shastri

33. Who was the first Female Chief Minister of Rajasthan?

a) Vasundhra Joshi

b) Vasundhra Raje

c) Vasundhra Vyas

d) Vasundhra Shastri

Answer: b) Vasundhra Raje

Vasundhra Raje Scindia is an Indian politician and a former Chief Minister of Rajasthan. She previously served as a Minister in the Union Cabinet of Atal Bihari Vajpayee, and is a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party. A member of the Scindia family, she is also the matriarch of the Bamraulia family of Dhaulpur. Vasundhra Raje Scindia of the Bharatiya Janata Party is only female to serve as the chief minister of the state.

34. Who is the shortest-serving Chief Minister of Rajasthan?

a) Barkatullah Khan

b) Jagannath Pahadiya

c) C. S. Venkatachari

d) Hira Lal Devpura

Answer: d) Hira Lal Devpura (15 Days)

35. Who is the longest-serving Chief Minister of Rajasthan?

a) Vasundhra Raje

b) Mohan Lal Sukhadia

c) Shiv Charan Mathur

d) Bhairon Singh Shekhawat

Answer: b) Mohan Lal Sukhadia (total 16 Years, 194 Days)

36. Which political party did Heera Lal Shastri belong to?

a) Indian National Congress

b) Janata Party

c) Bharatiya Janata Party

d) Nationalist Congress Party

Answer: a) Indian National Congress

37. When did the first Chief Minister of Rajasthan serve the office?

a) 7 April 1947

b) 7 April 1948

c) 7 April 1949

d)7 April 1950

Answer: c) 7 April 1949

38. How many Chief Ministers of Rajasthan were elected until 2021?

a) 13 Chief Ministers

b) 14 Chief Ministers

c) 15 Chief Ministers

d) 16 Chief Ministers

Answer: a) 13 Chief Ministers

39. Which Chief Minister of Rajasthan went on to serve as the 11th Vice President of India?

a) Hari Dev Joshi

b) Bhairon Singh Shekhawat

c) Jagannath Pahadiya

d) Ashok Gehlot

Answer: b) Bhairon Singh Shekhawat

40. Who was the first Non-Congress Chief Minister of Rajasthan?

a) Jagannath Pahadiya

b) Barkatullah Khan

c) Shiv Charan Mathur

d) Bhairon Singh Shekhawat

Answer: d) Bhairon Singh Shekhawat (Janata Party [Now BJP])

Sl.NoChief MinisterFromToParty Name
1Ashok Gehlot17 Dec 2018PresentINC
2Vasundhra Raje Scindia13 Dec 201316 Dec 2018BJP
3Ashok Gehlot12 Dec 200813 Dec 2013INC
4Vasundhara Raje Scindia08 Dec 200311 Dec 2008BJP
5Ashok Gehlot01 Dec 199808 Dec 2003INC
6Bhairon Singh Shekhawat04 Dec 199329 Nov 1998BJP
7President’s rule15 Dec 199204 Dec 1993
8Bhairon Singh Shekhawat04 Mar 199015 Dec 1992BJP
9Hari Dev Joshi04 Dec 198904 Mar 1990INC
10Shiv Charan Mathur20 Jan 198804 Dec 1989INC
11Hari Dev Joshi10 Mar 198520 Jan 1988INC
12Hira Lal Devpura23 Feb 198510 Mar 1985INC
13Shiv Charan Mathur14 Jul 198123 Feb 1985INC
14Jagannath Pahadia06 Jun 198013 Jul 1981INC
15Bhairon Singh Shekhawat22 Jun 197716 Feb 1980JP
16President’s rule29 Apr 197722 Jun 1977
17Hari Dev Joshi11 Aug 197329 Apr 1977INC
18Barkatullah Khan09 Jul 197111 Aug 1973INC
19Mohan Lal Sukhadia26 Apr 196709 Jul 1971INC
20President’s rule13 Mar 196726 Apr 1967
21Mohan Lal Sukhadia12 Mar 196213 Mar 1967INC
22Mohan Lal Sukhadia11 Apr 195711 Mar 1962INC
23Mohan Lal Sukhadia13 Nov 195411 Apr 1957INC
24Jai Narayan Vyas01 Nov 195212 Nov 1954INC
25Tika Ram Paliwal03 Mar 195231 Oct 1952INC
26Jai Narayan Vyas26 Apr 195103 Mar 1952INC
27C S Venkatachari06 Jan 195125 Apr 1951INC
28Heera Lal Shastri07 Apr 194905 Jan 1951INC

41. How many seats are in there Rajasthan Legislative Assembly?

a) 156

b) 125

c) 196

d) 200

Answer: d) 200

The assembly meets at Vidhana Bhavan situated in Jaipur, the capital of Rajasthan. Members of the Legislative assembly are directly elected by the people for a term of 5 years. Presently, the legislative assembly consists of 200 members.

The formation of the House of People’s Representatives in Rajasthan is significant in Indian Constitutional history since it was the result of the merging of 22 princely states of the former Rajputana with the Union of India.

As per the provision of Article 168 of India’s newly framed constitution, each state was required to form a legislature consisting of one or two Houses. Rajasthan chose unicameralism for its legislature, which is known as the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly.

The First Rajasthan Legislative Assembly (1952–57) was inaugurated on 31 March 1952. It had strength of 160 members. The strength was increased to 190 after the merger of the erstwhile Ajmer State with Rajasthan in 1956. The Second (1957–62) and Third (1962–67) Legislative Assemblies had a strength of 176. The Fourth (1967–72) and Fifth (1972–77) Legislative Assembly comprised 184 members each. The strength became 200 from the Sixth (1977–80) Legislative Assembly onwards. The Fourteenth Legislative Assembly was commenced on 21 January 2013. Umed Singh of Barmer was youngest member of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly, as in 1962 election result was declared on 19 February 1962 and he was elected from Barmer, at the time he was just 25 year and 4 months old.

42. How many seats does Rajasthan have in the Rajya Sabha?

a) 15 Seats

b) 10 Seats

c) 07 Seats

d) 03 Seats

Answer: b) 10 Seats

43. How many seats does Rajasthan have in the Lok Sabha?

a) 25 Seats

b) 20 Seats

c) 15 Seats

d) 17 Seats

Answer: a) 25 Seats

44. Which Chief Minister was elected on 17 December 2018 (third tenure)?

a) Hari Dev Joshi

b) Bhairon Singh Shekhawat

c) Vasundhara Raje

d) Ashok Gehlot

Answer: d) Ashok Gehlot

45. Who is the present Governor of Rajasthan as of 2021?

a) Ram Naik

b) Kalraj Mishra

c) Prabha Rau

d) Kalyan Singh

Answer: b) Kalraj Mishra (Since 9th September 2019)

46. Who was the first Governor of Rajasthan?

a) Maharaj Man Singh II

b) Sardar Hukam Singh

c) Gurumukh Nihal Singh

d) Sardar Jogendra Singh

Answer: a) Maharaj Man Singh II (30 March 1949)

List of Governors of Rajasthan

S.NoGovernor’s NameTook officeLeft office
1Maharaj Man Singh II (Rajpramukh)30-Mar-4931-Oct-56
2Gurumukh Nihal Singh01-Nov-5616-Apr-62
3Sampurnanand16-Apr-6216-Apr-67
4Sardar Hukam Singh16-Apr-6701-Jul-72
5Sardar Jogendra Singh01-Jul-7215-Feb-77
6Vedpal Tyagi (acting)15-Feb-7711-May-77
7Raghukul Tilak17-May-7708-Aug-81
8K. D. Sharma (acting)08-Aug-8106-Mar-82
9Om Prakash Mehra06-Mar-8204-Jan-85
10Vasantrao Patil20-Nov-8515-Oct-87
11Sukhdev Prasad20-Feb-8803-Feb-90
12Milap Chand Jain (acting)03-Feb-9014-Feb-90
13Debi Prasad Chattopadhyaya14-Feb-9026-Aug-91
14Swarup Singh (acting)26-Aug-9105-Feb-92
15Marri Chenna Reddy5 February, 199231-May-93
16Dhanik Lal Mandal (additional charge)31-May-9330-Jun-93
17Bali Ram Bhagat30-Jun-9301-May-98
18Darbara Singh01-May-9824-May-98
19Navrang Lal Tibrewal (acting)25-May-9816-Jan-99
20Anshuman Singh16-Jan-9914-May-03
21Nirmal Chandra Jain14-May-0322-Sep-03
22Kailashpati Mishra (additional charge)22-Sep-0314-Jan-04
23Madan Lal Khurana14-Jan-0401-Nov-04
24T. V. Rajeswar (additional charge)01-Nov-0408-Nov-04
25Pratibha Patil08-Nov-0421-Jun-07
26Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai (additional charge)21-Jun-0706-Sep-07
27S. K. Singh06-Sep-0701-Dec-09
28Prabha Rau (additional charge)[5]02-Dec-0924-Jan-10
29Prabha Rau25-Jan-1026-Apr-10
30Shivraj Patil (additional charge)26-Apr-1012-May-12
31Margaret Alva12-May-1207-Aug-14
32Ram Naik (additional charge)07-Aug-1404-Sep-14
33Kalyan Singh04-Sep-148 September 2019
34Kalraj Mishra09-Sep-19Incumbent

Who is the present Governor of Rajasthan?

Shri Kalraj Mishra, he was appointed to the office of Governor of Rajasthan on 09 September 2019

After Independence, Who was the first Governor of Rajasthan?

Raj Pramukh Sawai Sh. Mansingh

Who was the first woman governor of Rajasthan?

Smt. Pratibha Patil

47. Who is the Speaker of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly (2021)?

a) Sumitra Singh

b) C. P. Joshi

c) Deependra Singh Shekhawat

d) Kailash Chandra Meghwal

Answer: b) C. P. Joshi

48. Who was the first speaker of the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly?

a) Niranjan Nath Acharya

b) Ram Niwas Mirdha

c) Narottam Lal Joshi

d) Ram Kishore Vyas

Answer: c) Narottam Lal Joshi (23 Feb 1952 – 23 Feb 1957)

49. Out of 200 Seats, How many seats are occupied by the Indian National Congress in the 15th Assembly?

a) 104 Seats

b) 105 Seats

c) 107 Seats

d) 102 Seats

Answer: a) 104 Seats

50. How many constituencies are in Rajasthan?

a) 196 Constituencies

b) 156 Constituencies

c) 104 Constituencies

d) 200 Constituencies

Answer: d) 200 Constituencies

51. What is the Regional Language of Rajasthan?

a) Hindi

b) Rajasthani

c) Marathi

d) Konkani

Answer: b) Rajasthani

52. What is the Vehicle Registration code for Rajasthan?

a) RT

b) RJ

c) RN

d) RA

Answer: b) RJ

53. When is the oldest reference to “Rajasthan” found in a stone inscription?

a) 675 CE

b) 655 CE

c) 645 CE

d) 625 CE

Answer: d) 625 CE

54. Where were the Stone Age tools dating from 5,000 to 200,000 Years found in Rajasthan?

a) Alwar District & Churu District

b) Dungarpur District & Jalore District

c) Jhalawar District & Banswara District

d) Bundi District & Bhilwara District

Answer: d) Bundi District & Bhilwara District

55. Who was the Vanguard of the fifteenth-century Rajput resurgence?

a) Rana Amar Singh

b) Rana Kumbha

c) Emperor Hemu

d) Rana Raj Singh

Answer: b) Rana Kumbha (Kumbhakarna)

Kumbhakarna (r. 1433–1468 CE), popularly known as Rana Kumbha, was the ruler of Mewar kingdom in India. He belonged to the Sisodia clan of Rajputs. Rana Kumbha is known for his illustrious military career against various sultanates and patronization of art and architecture.

Kumbha is credited with having worked assiduously to build up the state again. Of 84 fortresses that form the defense of Mewar, 32 were erected by Kumbha.[2] The chief citadel of Mewar, is the fort of Kumbalgarh, built by Kumbha. It is the highest fort in Rajasthan (MRL 1075m).

56. Who founded Udaipur, which became the new Capital of the Mewar Kingdom?

a) Man Singh Tomar

b) Hasan Khan Mewati

c) Udai Singh II

d) Maldev Rathore

Answer: c) Udai Singh II

Udaipur was founded in 1559, by Maharana Udai Singh II in the fertile circular Girwa Valley to the southwest of Nagda, on the Banas River. The city was established as the new capital of the Mewar kingdom.

57. What was the capital of Rajasthan before Jaipur?

a) Chittorgarh

b) Jhalawar

c) Amber

d) Jaisalmer

Answer: c) Amber

58. Which District falls into the Thar Desert?

a) Jaisalmer

b) Alwar

c) Dhaulpur

d) Kota

Answer: a) Jaisalmer

The Thar Desert embraces the districts of Jaisalmer, Barmer, Bikaner and Jodhpur. Actually, Rajasthan desert is a greater part of the Thar Desert that is spread across the western part of India and the southeastern Pakistan.

59. What Percentage of the Thar Desert is located in India?

a) 50%

b) 75%

c) 85%

d) 95%

Answer: c) 85% (15% in Pakistan)

60. Which is the only River in the Thar Desert?

a) Kalisindh River

b) Banas River

c) Luni River

d) Mahi River

Answer: c) Luni River

61. How many districts of Rajasthan share a border with Pakistan?

a) 4 Districts

b) 6 Districts

c) 3 Districts

d) 7 Districts

Answer: a) 4 Districts

Name of the Districts:

1) Barmer

2) Jaisalmer

3) Bikaner

4) Ganganagar

62. How many states do the Thar Desert covers in India?

a) 1 State

b) 2 States

c) 3 States

d) 4 States

Answer: d) 4 States

Name of the States:

1) Gujarat

2) Rajasthan

3) Haryana

4) Punjab

63. Which is the longest Canal in Rajasthan and in the Whole of India?

a) Ummed Sagar Bandh

b) Indira Gandhi Canal

c) Ganga Canal

d) Anupgarh canal

Answer: b) Indira Gandhi Canal (650 km)

The Indira Gandhi Canal is the longest canal of India. It starts from the Harike Barrage at Harike, a few kilometers below the confluence of the Satluj and Beas rivers in the Indian state of Punjab and terminates in irrigation facilities in the Thar Desert in the north west of Rajasthan state.

64. Who is known as the “Plato of the Jat People”?

a) Maharaja Ajit Singh

b) Veer Kunwar Singh,

c) Maharaja Suraj Mal

d) Maharaj Maldev Rathore

Answer: c) Maharaja Suraj Mal (Feb 1707 – 25 Dec 1763)

Maharaja Suraj Mal (February 1707 – 25 December 1763) or Sujan Singh was the ruler of Bharatpur in Rajasthan, India. He is known as “the Plato of the Jat people”.

65. Who is the only person from Rajasthan to serve as the Vice President of India?

a) Zakir Husain

b) Krishan Kant

c) Bhairon Singh Shekhawat

d) Kocheril Raman Narayanan

Answer: c) Bhairon Singh Shekhawat

66. When did the Battle of Udaipur take place?

a) 1680

b) 1780

c) 1580

d) 1880

Answer: a) 1680 (Aurangzeb attacked Mewar and plundered Udaipur)

Battle of Udaipur (1680) – Aurangzeb attacked Mewar and plundered Udaipur, the citizens were safely escorted to the Aravalli hills by Rana Raj Singh but 63 temples in and around Udaipur were plundered and many villages were burned down by Aurangzeb’s general Taj Khan.

67. Which city of Rajasthan is called the “Pink City”?

a) Udaipur

b) Jaipur

c) Jodhpur

d) Jaisalmer

Answer: b) Jaipur

68. Which city of Rajasthan is called the “Manchester of Rajasthan”?

a) Udaipur

b) Bhilwara

c) Ajmer

d) Bikaner

Answer: b) Bhilwara

69. Which city of Rajasthan is called the “Venice of the East”?

a) Udaipur

b) Jaipur

c) Jodhpur

d) Jaisalmer

Answer: a) Udaipur

70. Which city of Rajasthan is called the “Camel Country”?

a) Udaipur

b) Alwar

c) Bikaner

d) Chittorgarh

Answer: c) Bikaner

71. Which mountain range lies in Rajasthan?

a) Satpuras

b) Aravalli Range

c) Western Ghats

d) Deccan Plateau

Answer: b) Aravalli Range (720 km): Aravalli Range, also spelled Aravali Range, hill system of northern India, running northeasterly for 350 miles (560 km) through Rajasthan state. Isolated rocky offshoots continue to just south of Delhi.

72. Which is the highest point of the Aravalli Range?

a) Delwara

b) Mount Abu

c) Guru Shikhar

d) Ser Peak

Answer: c) Guru Shikhar

Mountain Peaks of Rajasthan | The Aravalli Range derives its name from Ada-Vala, a Rajasthani word meaning “a beam lying across”.  The Aravali range virtually runs across as a beam across Rajasthan and bisects the state into two major parts: Southeast Rajasthan and Northwest Rajasthan.

The northwest consists of a series of sand dunes covers nearly two-thirds of the area. Aravali range is approximately 692 Kms long, running across Gujarat, Rajasthan, Haryana and Delhi. As a result Rajasthan has multiple peaks.

Highest Mountain Peaks of Rajasthan

S. NoPeak NameHeight (meters)Location District
1Guru Shikhar1722Mount Abu, Sirohi
2Ser Peak1597Sirohi
3Delwara1442Sirohi
4Jarga1431Udaipur
5Achalgarh1380Sirohi
6Mount. Abu1225Sirohi
7Kumbhalgarh1224Rajsamand
8Raghunathgarh1055Sikar
9Hrishikesh1017Sirohi
10Kamalnath1001Udaipur
11Goramji934Ajmer
12Khoh920Jaipur
13Taragarh870Ajmer
14Nag Pahar795Ajmer
15Bhairach792Alwar
16Babai780Jhunjhunu
17Bairath704Jaipur

73. What is the Sanskrit meaning of the word “Aravali”?

a) Line of Peaks

b) Line of Parvata

c) Line of Rocks

d) Line of Settlements

Answer: a) Line of Peaks

74. What is the height of Guru Shikhar Peak?

a) 1932 m

b) 1722 m

c) 1632 m

d) 1532 m

Answer: b) 1722 m

75. Through How many states the Aravalli Range passes?

a) 4 States

b) 5 States

c) 3 States

d) 2 States

Answer: a) 4 States

Name of the States:

1) Gujarat

2) Rajasthan

3) Haryana

4) Delhi

76. Which Palace in Rajasthan is called the “Palace of Winds”?

a) Amber Palace

b) Hawa Mahal

c) Jal Mahal

d) Jag Niwas

Answer: b) Hawa Mahal

Situated at Badi Choupad, Pink City of Jaipur, Hawa Mahal was built in 1799. It has 953 windows on the outside walls. The honeycomb shaped and beautifully carved windows allow breeze to blow through the palace and makes it a perfect summer palace.

In 1799, the Kachwaha Rajput ruler, Sawai Pratap Singh, grandson of Maharaja Sawai Jai Singh ordered Lal Chand Usta to construct an extension to the Royal City Palace.

The five-store palace was built in the form of Krishna’s crown because Sawai Pratap Singh was devoted to Krishna, the Hindu god.

The Mahal has a total of 953 small casements each with small lattice worked pink window, balconies and arched roofs with hanging cornices. This allows cool breeze blow through the Mahal and keep it cool and airy in summer. Despite the large number of windows, each of them is size of a peep hole such that the royal ladies were not to be seen by the public.

77. How many Palaces are found in Jaipur District?

a) 7 Palaces

b) 9 Palaces

c) 4 Palaces

d) 5 Palaces

Answer: a) 7 Palaces

Palaces in Jaipur District:

1) Amber Palace

2) Shahpura Haveli

3) Samod Palace

4) City Palace

5) Rambagh Palace

6) Jal Mahal

7) Hawa Mahal

78. How many Palaces are found in Udaipur District?

a) 3 Palaces

b) 4 Palaces

c) 5 Palaces

d) 6 Palaces

Answer: b) 4 Palaces

Palaces in Udaipur District:

a) City Palace

2) Jag Niwas

3) Jag Mandir

4) Shiv Niwas Palace

79. In Which District the Laxmangarh Fort is located?

a) Churu District

b) Sirohi District

c) Sikar District

d) Sawai Madhopur District

Answer: c) Sikar District

Before the origin of Laxmangarh, the hill on which the fort is built was known as ‘Ber’. It was a small village.

According to the beliefs of people of Laxmangarh, once when Rao Raja Laxman Singh was returning from Fatehpur, he chose the foot of ‘Ber’ hills to relax. Just then, an awful event happened.  A wolf tried to attack a newly born lamb. But the mother of the lamb fought courageously with the wolf. At the end of the fight, the wolf had no other way, but to leave without the pray. This incident inspired Rao Raja Laxman Singh to build a fort at this foothill. He and his people believed this place to be land of brave or ‘Veer Bhoomi’.

The construction of fort was started in 1805. Two years from then, in 1807, the fort was fully built. From 1807 till India got freedom, the fort was under the rule of Roa Rajas. It was able to withstand various attacks from Fatehpur, Khetri, and Mandawa in1882. All these attacks were lead by Raja Bakhtawar Singh.

Laxmangarh Fort is a demolished old fort, situated at a distance of 30km from Sikar, on a hill in Laxmangarh. The fort is on the western side of the Laxmangarh town. It was built in 1862, by Rao Raja Laxman Singh of Sikar. He built this fort to protect Laxmangarh from assailment of Kan Singh Saledhi.

Laxmangarh fort is also well known for its sacred temples. When entering the fort, there is a side way leading to a temple. As one advances a few steps, there is a small cave containing the idol of ‘Bhairavji’.

80. Where is Mehrangarh Fort located?

a) Ajmer

b) Jodhpur

c) Bikaner

d) Chittorgarh

Answer: b) Jodhpur

Mehrangarh Fort is the biggest fort in India, and covers an area of 1,200 acres in Jodhpur, Rajasthan. The complex is located on a hilltop around 122 metres above the surrounding plain, and was constructed circa 1459 by Rajput ruler Rao Jodha.

81. What is the elevation of the Aravalli Range in Rajasthan?

a) 1,422 m

b) 1,522 m

c) 1,622 m

d) 1,722 m

Answer: d) 1,722 m

The north-eastern part of the Aravallis upon which Delhi sits has an average elevation of 400-600 m. The highest peak is Guru Shikhar at 1,722 meters (5,650 ft).

82. In Which District Khetri Nagar is located?

a) Dausa District

b) Jhalawar District

c) Jalore District

d) Jhunjhunu District

Answer: d) Jhunjhunu District

83. The District Baran and Bundi fall into which Division?

a) Kota

b) Udaipur

c) Jodhpur

d) Ajmer

Answer: a) Kota

84. How many Districts of Rajasthan shares a border with Gujarat?

a) 5 Districts

b) 4 Districts

c) 6 Districts

d) 7 Districts

Answer: a) 5 Districts

Districts of Rajasthan Sharing Border with Gujarat are:

1) Jalore

2) Sirohi

3) Udaipur

4) Dungarpur

5) Banswara

85. How many Districts of Rajasthan shares a border with Madhya Pradesh?

a) 8 Districts

b) 10 Districts

c) 9 Districts

d) 5 Districts

Answer: b) 10 Districts

Districts of Rajasthan Sharing Border with Madhya Pradesh are:

1) Banswara

2) Pratapgarh

3) Chittorgarh

4) Bhilwara

5) Kota

6) Jhalawar

7) Baran

8) Sawai Madhopur

9) Karauli

10) Dhaulpur

86. How many Districts of Rajasthan share a border with Haryana?

a) 3 Districts

b) 4 Districts

c) 9 Districts

d) 7 Districts

Answer: d) 7 Districts

Districts of Rajasthan Sharing Border with Haryana are:

1) Hanumangarh

2) Churu

3) Jhunjhunu

4) Sikar

5) Jaipur

6) Alwar

7) Bharatpur

87. Which two districts of Rajasthan share a border with Uttar Pradesh?

a) Dhaulpur & Alwar

b) Bharatpur & Alwar

c) Bharatpur & Dhaulpur

d) Karauli & Dausa

Answer: c) Bharatpur & Dhaulpur

88. Which two districts of Rajasthan share a border with Punjab?

a) Sri Ganganagar & Bikaner

b) Sri Ganganagar & Hanumangarh

c) Hanumangarh & Churu

d) Churu & Bikaner

Answer: b) Sri Ganganagar & Hanumangarh

89. Which district of Rajasthan has the longest boundary with Pakistan?

a) Jaisalmer

b) Barmer

c) Bikaner

d) Sri Ganganagar

Answer: b) Barmer

90. What is Rajasthan’s border length with Pakistan?

a) 1,170 Km

b) 1,222 Km

c) 506 Km

d) 425 Km

Answer: a) 1,170 Km (Approx)

91. Which river flows through Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh?

a) Banas River

b) Chambal River

c) Sabarmati River

d) Mahi River

Answer: b) Chambal River

Chambal River is one of the cleanest perennial rivers of India. It originates at Janapav, south of Mhow town, on the south slope of the Vindhya Range in Madhya Pradesh. Chambal flows north-northeast through Madhya Pradesh, running for a time through Rajasthan, then forming the boundary between Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh before turning southeast to join the Yamuna in Uttar Pradesh.

It ends at a confluence of five rivers, including the Chambal, Kwari, Yamuna, Sind, Pahuj, at Pachnada near Bhareh in Uttar Pradesh state, at the border of Bhind and Etawah districts.

Chambal River

OriginJanapav near Mhow (M.P) in the Vindhyan mountain range
Length965 Kms (370 Kms in Rajasthan)
DischargeYamuna, Pachnada near Bhareh in Uttar Pradesh
States & Major CitiesMadhya Pradesh:Rajasthan: KotaUttar Pradesh:
Right Bank TributariesParbati, Kali Sindh, Shipra
Left Bank TributariesBanas, Mej
Major DamsGandhi Sagar, Rana Pratap Sagar, Jawahar Sagar, Kota Barrage

There are four main dams on Chambal River located from south to north are:

  1. Gandhi Sagar Dam
  2. Rana Pratap Sagar Dam
  3. Jawahar Sagar Dam
  4. Kota Barrage

Keshoraipattan near Kota is a famous pilgrimage spot dedicated to Lord Vishnu on banks of Chambal.

92. Which is the largest city in the Thar Desert?

a) Barmer

b) Ganganagar

c) Jodhpur

d) Bikaner

Answer: c) Jodhpur (233.47 Km2)

93. Which city is the Gateway to the Thar Desert?

a) Nagaur

b) Barmer

c) Bikaner

d) Jodhpur

Answer: d) Jodhpur

94. What does the Sanskrit word “Maru” mean?

a) My Land

b) Desert

c) Hills

d) Rain Shadow

Answer: b) Desert

95. Which city is known as the “Blue City of India”?

a) Pali

b) Jodhpur

c) Kota

d) Ajmer

Answer: b) Jodhpur

96. Which River originates in Haryana and disappears in the Thar Desert?

a) Ghaggar River

b) Markanda River

c) Sahibi River

d) Somb Nadi

Answer: a) Ghaggar River

Ghaggar River, Ghaggar also spelled Ghagghar, river, northern India. The Ghaggar rises in the Siwalik (Shiwalik) Range, in northwestern Himachal Pradesh state and flows about 200 miles (320 km) southwest through Haryana state, where it receives the Saraswati River. It eventually dries up in the Great Indian (Thar) Desert. Just southwest of Sirsa it feeds two irrigation canals that extend into Rajasthan state. The Ghaggar was probably once an affluent of the Indus River. Its seasonal flow is dependent on monsoonal (seasonal) rainfall.

97. When is the Statehood Day of Rajasthan?

a) 30 May

b) 30 April

c) 30 March

d) 30 November

Answer: c) 30 March

Every year, Rajasthan celebrates its Statehood Day on March 30. Popularly known as “Land of the Kings”, it is the largest Indian state in area. The day is also called “Rajasthan Day”.

Rajasthan was formed with the unification of states namely Kota, Tonk, Shahpura, Pratapgarh, Kishangarh, Jhalawar, Dungarpur, Bundi and Banswara. The Maharana of Udaipur joined Rajasthan after three days of its formation.

The State was formally inaugurated by Jawaharlal Nehru on March 25, 1948. Later states like Jaipur, Bikaner and Jodhpur merged to form Greater Rajasthan on March 30, 1949 with the efforts of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel. He inaugurated Greater Rajasthan on March 30, 1949 which is till date celebrated as the Statehood Day of Rajasthan.

98. When is the Formation Day of State Symbols of Rajasthan?

a) 1 November

b) 1 August

c) 1 December

d) 1 March

Answer: a) 1 November

99. Which region does Gorwar lies in Rajasthan?

a) North-East

b) South-West

c) South-East

d) North-West

Answer: b) South-West

Gorwar stretches along the edge of the Aravalli Hills and is bounded by Mewar in the south-east and Gujarat in the south-west. It covers the region of Jalore, Sirohi and the southern portion of Pali district of Rajasthan.

Since the beginning of the 10th century the region was ruled by Paramaras of Abu from the capital Chandravati, the first ruler of the Paramaras district Sindhuraja. In 1024, the Kingdom was attacked and plundered by Mahmud Ghazni, when he passed through Rajasthan to attack Anhilwada. After defeating Prithviraj Chauhan III in 1192, the Muslim army also attacked Chandravati. In 1197 the General of Qutubuddin Ibaka Khusraw won his king Dharavarsha near the foot of mount Abu.

Sukri River and its tributaries flow through this region and flows in a westerly direction to join the river Luni, before he evacuates in the Rann of Kutch. The West Banas River flows in the South-Eastern part of the region. The region has an arid semi-desert climate and falls under the category of the northwestern thorn scrub forests ECO-region. The Western part of the Jalore district has a desert landscape, as it falls in the Thar Desert and has a desert landscape with sand dunes.

100. Which District does “Desert National Park” lies in Rajasthan?

a) Jodhpur District

b) Bikaner District

c) Jalore District

d) Jaisalmer District

Answer: d) Jaisalmer District (1900 km²)

The National Park covers a total area of 3162 Km2 where 1262 km² is in Barmer District

101. Which village has been declared as the Rajasthan’s first “ODF plus” village in the state?

(a) Chaksu

 (b) Mandal

 (c) Rampura

 (d) Jahota

Answer: Jahota

Jahota village located in Jaipur’s Jalsu panchayat samiti has been declared as the state’s first “ODF plus” village in the state.

ODF plus is an extension of the ODF programme under Swachh Bharat Mission. Its objective is to sustain the ODF programme and to take up solid and liquid waste management.

101. Where is the world’s third largest cricket stadium being built?

 (a) Kota

 (b) Jodhpur

 (c) Udaipur

 (d) Jaipur

 Answer: Jaipur

The stage is all set for the construction of world’s third largest cricket stadium in the Pink City as the Jaipur Development Authority has allotted land to Rajasthan Cricket Association.

The new stadium will have the capacity to accommodate 75,000 people and shall be constructed in two phases. Under the first phase, it shall be constructed with a capacity of 45,000 people while in the second phase; its capacity will be expanded to 30,000 people.

The first largest stadium – Narendra Modi Stadium is situated in Ahmedabad while the second largest cricket stadium is situated in Australia’s Melbourne.

 102. Due to the Covid-19 under the Chief Minister’s Corona Child Welfare Scheme, How much lump sum amount will be given as a grant as immediate assistance to the orphaned children by the state government?

 (a) Rs 5 lakh

 (b) Rs 3 lakh

 (c) Rs 2 lakh

 (d) Rs 1 lakh

 Answer:  Rs 1 lakh

103. Which is the Nodal Agency for New net metering norms for solar rooftop projects in Rajasthan?

(a) RSEB

 (b) RERC

 (c) RRVPN

 (d) RRVUN

Answer: RERC

In July 2021, Rajasthan State electricity regulator – RERC has extended the implementation date of new net metering norms for solar rooftop projects in Rajasthan till 15th September 2021. The new norms were to kick off from 1st July 2021.

As per the new rules, net-metering benefits were allowed only for solar projects upto 10 KWp. In the meantime, the Union ministry of power also increased the threshold for rooftop solar projects up to 500 KWp instead of 10 KWp for net metering benefits.

104. Who is the Pro-Term Speaker of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly?

(a) Sh. Yashwant Singh Nahar

(b) Sh. Gangaram Chaudhary

 (c) Sh. Gulab Chand Kataria

 (d) Sh. Pradhyumn Singh

Answer: Sh. Gulab Chand Kataria

Protem Speaker definition: What is the meaning of Protem Speaker? There are several instances when the Supreme Court had to issue orders directing a Protem Speaker to be appointed in a state legislative assembly to carry out specific functions. This is particularly relevant when a Protem Speaker is appointed for administering a floor test. Also, in such instances, the scope of the Protem Speaker’s functions is defined in the court’s order.

Who is a Protem Speaker?

By conventional practice, the senior most MLA is selected as a Protem Speaker. However, once a new Speaker is elected, the Protem Speaker ceases to function in the same capacity.

105. What is RACE?

(a) New higher education model

(b) New health model

 (c) New banking model

 (d) New lifestyle model

Answer: New higher education model

State government of Rajasthan has launched a new higher education model titled- Resource Assistance for Colleges with Excellence or RACE, for distribution of faculties and movable assets among government colleges at district level so as to rationalise availability of resources.

RACE model will create a pool for sharing of facilities which will benefit colleges that lack infrastructure.

Need: Even though sanctioned posts of teachers in government colleges are 6,500, at present the posts falls short by about 2,000 teachers. Therefore until additional posts are created and new appointments made, RACE is expected to help channelise resources and ensure quality education.

Working: Colleges in need will submit their requirement to nodal college in district, which will send teachers on deputation, if needed, and provide facilities like projectors, digital libraries, equipment and technicians.

Benefits:

With the adoption of this new model, all colleges would get equal opportunities for imparting quality education.

RACE will give autonomy to small colleges and help them find solutions to their problems at local level. It will also help colleges situated in small towns facing shortage of faculties and infrastructure.

 106. Under the Chief Minister Kisan Mitra Energy Scheme, What is the maximum subsidy that will be given every month on agricultural electricity connection to the farmers?

 (a) 50% maximum Rs.4000

 (b) 60% maximum Rs.1000

 (c) 30 percent maximum Rs.5000

 (d) 20% maximum Rs.2000

 Answer: 60 percent maximum 1000 rupees

107. Which of the following became the first state to declare Black Fagus as an epidemic?

(a) Delhi

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Rajasthan

(d) Haryana

Answer – 3) Rajasthan

108. Krishna Nagar is related to which sport?

 (a) Basketball

 (b) Shooting

 (c) Badminton

 (d) Cricket

 Answer: Badminton

 109. Which state is the first in the country to provide the facility of complete genome sequencing?

(a) Rajasthan

 (b) Uttar Pradesh

 (c) Gujarat

 (d) Maharashtra

Answer: Rajasthan

 110. Which sports have been included in the Rajasthan Rural Olympic Games?

(a) Shooting Ball and Kho-Kho

 (b) Chess and Gilli Danda

 (c) Pallankuzhi and Zanjeer

 (D) Hopscotch and Kancho

 Answer: Shooting Ball and Kho-Kho

 111. Who was honored with the Lok Kavi Mandela Memorial Award?

 (a) Dr. Gajadan Charan

 (b) Dr. Navneet Pandey

 (c) Dr. Nagendra Narayan Kiradu

 (D) Dr. Nagraj Sharma

 Answer: Dr. Gajadan Charan

 112. First Director General of Rajasthan Police passed away recently?

 (a) Raghunath Singh Kapoor

 (b) Ram Kishore Verma

 (c) Raghav Prakash Swami

 (d) Manoj Kumar Shrivastav

 Answer: Raghunath Singh Kapoor

 113. From which village of Rajasthan, KVIC has launched “Bamboo Oasis on the project named “Lands in Drought” (BOLD) has been started?

 (a) Nichla Mandwa

 (b) Fleet of Bhils

 (c) Sayyat Bhagli

 (d) Kharadi function

 Answer: Nichla Mandwa

Recently, the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) launched a project named Bamboo Oasis on Lands in Drought (BOLD) from the village Nichla Mandwa in Udaipur, Rajasthan.

Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC)

  1. It is a statutory body established under the Khadi and Village Industries Commission Act, 1956.
  2. It is charged with the planning, promotion, organisation and implementation of programmes for the development of Khadi and other village industries in the rural areas in coordination with other agencies engaged in rural development wherever necessary.
  3. It functions under the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.

It has been launched as part of KVIC’s “Khadi Bamboo Festival” to celebrate 75 years of independence “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”.

 114. Recently in which state, the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) has given the Approval to convert Ramgarh Vishdhari Wildlife Sanctuary into a tiger reserve?

 (a) Bihar

 (b) Punjab

 (c) Rajasthan

 (d) Jharkhand

 Answer: Rajasthan

 115. Name the Indian, who was awarded the prestigious United Nations Land for Life Award 2021 for supported by his environmental organization, Familial Forestry?

(a) Anand Singh Thakur

 (b) Ketan Kumar

 (c) Shyam Sundar Jyani

 (d) Vineet Saxena

 Answer:  Shyam Sundar Jyani

 116. Which state government has recently launched ‘Mukhyamantri Kisan Mitra Energy Scheme’?

(a) Punjab

 (b) Assam

 (c) Rajasthan

 (d) Bihar

 Answer: Rajasthan

 117. Which state in the country is first state to nominate Divyangjan in urban bodies?

(a) Gujarat

 (b) Madhya Pradesh

 (c) Rajasthan

 (d) Odisha

 Answer: Rajasthan

118. Sawata, Bhopa, Lala and Karda village famous for?

(a) Goat

 (b) Horse

 (c) Deer

 (d) Camel

Answer: Camel

As per recent news, the installation of solar power projects is leading to habitat destruction & hazard for camels. As per the report, desert trees including ‘kumut’, ‘khejari’, ‘rohida’, ‘kair’, ‘jal’ and ‘bordi’, are fast disappearing from the desert as companies are cutting them down. There have also been incidents of camel death because sharp edged angles installed without any fence.

The region is purportedly home to the largest number of camels in the country. As per an estimate from the four villages of Sawata, Bhopa, Lala and Karda, there is a population of about 5,000.

119. The first national lok adalat for 2021 will be organised in the high court and all the subordinate courts by which one of the following?

(a) Rajasthan State Legal Services Authority

(b) Rajasthan High Court, Jodhpur

(c) Rajasthan High Court, Jaipur

(d) Rajasthan State Ministry of Law

Answer: Rajasthan State Legal Services Authority

The first national lok adalat for 2021 will be organised by the Rajasthan State Legal Services Authority in the high court and all the subordinate courts of the state through both online and offline modes on 10 July 2021. The national lok adalat will take up cases related to recovery of money, telephone, electricity and water bills. About 34,000 cases of pre-litigation and about 1.23 lakh pending cases in various courts have been identified.

120. Recently which of the following state government has launched Mukhyamantri Anuprati Coaching Scheme for economically weaker, SC, ST and most backward class students?

1). Punjab

2). Maharashtra

3). Madhya Pradesh

4). Rajasthan

Answer – : 4). Rajasthan

121. Recently which of the following state government has started an initiative called Social Media Interface for Learning Engagement (SMILE)?

1) Delhi

2) Maharashtra

3) Bihar

4) Rajasthan

Answer – : 4) Rajasthan

122. Recently which state government has decided to set up Vedic Education and Sanskar Board within 4-5 months?

1). Delhi

2). Haryana

3). Uttar Pradesh

4). Rajasthan

Answer – : 4) Rajasthan

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *