10 Practice Test (Current Affairs) for UPSC CSE (IAS) | State PSC Exams 2021

Current Affairs Test Paper: 10 – Practice Test Paper for UPSC CSE (IAS) Prelims 2021 General Studies Paper 1. UPSC will conduct the IAS Civil Services Prelims 2021 exam on 10th October for the recruitment of candidates in the Civil Services of India. In IAS Prelims Paper 1 General Studies, questions are asked from Current Affairs and latest events, General Science, History, Geography, Polity, Economy and Environment. As per UPSC Civil Services Previous Years’ Paper of the past few years, the current affairs section forms the major part of General Studies Paper 1. Going by this trend, it is highly expected that this year as well, questions might be asked on current events of the past year. Considering this, we have compiled below the important current affairs MCQs (10 Practice Test Paper) for Prelims exam 2021.


Click here – download


Demo Test / MCQs


Q.1) ‘Operation Warp Speed’ is associated with which of the following?

a) ASEAN

b) European Union

c) USA

d) BRICS

Answer (c)

Q.2) Consider the following statements with respect to ‘Xenobots’.

1. It is both a living thing made of living cells and a machine that the researchers can program to express certain behaviors.

2. It is named after the species of aquatic frog found across sub-Saharan Africa from Nigeria and Sudan to South Africa.

Select the correct statements

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (c)

Q.3)  which of the following pairs are correctly matched?

Organization – Countries

1. National Rally – Iraq

2. AfD – France

3. Antifa – USA

Select the correct code:

a) 1 and 2

b) 2 and 3

c) 3 Only

d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (c)

  • National Rally – France
  • AfD – Germany
  • Antifa – USA

Q.4) Which of the following statements is correct with respect to ‘Crew Dragon’?

a) It is a spaceship built by SpaceX

b) It is a submarine indigenously built by India.

c) It is a UAV developed by China.

d) It is a supersonic missile developed by Russia.

 Answer (a)

Q.5 ‘Breakthrough Infections’, seen in news recently, relates to:

a) Simultaneous infection of a host by multiple pathogen species.

b)  Infection occurring after or on top of an earlier infection, especially following treatment with broad-spectrum antibiotics.

c)  Development of a disease despite a person’s having responded to a vaccine.

d)  Presence of infection without symptoms.

Answer (c)

Q.6) Consider the following statements with respect to ‘Great White Sharks’.

1. It is listed as ‘Critically Endangered’ under the IUCN Red List.

2. Young white sharks take birth in designated ‘nurseries’, where they are protected from other predators until they grow into adults.

Select the correct statements

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (b)

Q.7) which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. Cyclones formed in the Bay of Bengal side of the north Indian Ocean are more frequent and stronger than those on the Arabian Sea side.

2. Cyclone Nisarga was formed due to a ‘deep depression’ in the Bay of Bengal.

Select the correct code:

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (a)

Q.8) ‘Wolf warrior’ diplomacy is often used in the context of

a) China

b) USA

c) India

d) Russia

Answer (a)

Q.9) ‘PM SVANIDHI scheme’ is associated with

a) Steet vendors

b) Minor Forest Produce

c) Coal Mining

d) LPG Cylinders

Answer (a)

Q.10) ‘One Nation One Card’ scheme is concerned with

a) Multi Modal Transport

b) Goods and Services Tax

c) Public Distribution System

d) FAST Tag

Answer (c)

Q.11) “Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana” primarily deals with

a) Horticulture

b) Organic Farming

c) Conservation Agriculture

d) Zero Budget Natural Farming

Answer (b)

Q.12) ‘Arsenicum album’ was in news recently. What is it?

a) A chemical to treat waste water

b) A seaweed which prevents algal bloom

c) A species of night frog from Western Ghats

d) A homeopathic medicine to treat anxiety

Answer (d)

Q.13) Match the following:

 Naval Exercise           –           Country

A. INDRA         –           1. Indonesia

B. Konkan       –           2. Russia

C. Samudra Shakti –   3. France

D. Varuna –                 4. UK

Select the correct answer using the code

given below:

    A B C D

(a) 2 4 1 3

(b) 1 3 4 2

(c) 3 2 4 1

(d) 4 1 3 2

Answer (a)

Q.14) Consider the following statements with respect to ‘Anthropocene extinction.’

1. This extinction is human-caused and is more immediate than climate destruction.

2. It is also referred to as the ‘Fifth Mass Extinction’.

Select the correct code:

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (a)

Q.15) when species go extinct, it can impact?

1. Crop pollination

2. Food Chain & Food Web

3. Water Purification

Select the correct code:

a) 1 and 2

b) 2 and 3

c) 1 and 3

d) All of the above

 Answer (d)

Q.16) ‘FAITH’ Trials which was in news recently is associated with?

a) One Nation One Card Scheme

b) Potential COVID-19 treatment strategy

c) Electric Vehicles

d) Desert Locusts

Answer (b)

Q.17) Consider the following statements:

1. Internet Service Providers (ISPs) have been specifically categorized as internet intermediaries under the Information Technology Act.

2. Blocking a website or a page as a power has been granted to the government under Section 69 A of the IT Act.

Select the correct statements:

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (c)

Q.18) Consider the following statements with respect to ‘Inner Line Permit (ILP):

1. The concept of ILP originates from the Bengal Eastern Frontier Regulation Act (BEFR),

1873.

2. It is obligatory for Indian citizens from outside the concerned states to obtain a permit for entering into the protected state.

Select the correct statements:

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (c)

Q.19) ‘Amery Ice Shelf’ is located in?

a) Antarctica

b) Arctic

c) Pamir Mountains

d) Eastern Himalayas

 Answer (a)

Q.20) ‘Shipki La’ is located in?

a) Sikkim

b) Ladakh

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Arunachal Pradesh

Answer (c)

Q.21) ‘Global Economic Prospects Report’ is published by which one of the following?

a) World Bank

b) World Economic Forum

c) International Monetary Fund

d) United Nations Development Programme

Answer (a)

Q.22) Consider the following statements with respect to ‘SWADES’ initiative:

1. It aims to create a database of qualified citizens based on their skillets and experience, which can be tapped into to fulfil demand of Indian and foreign companies.

2. It is a joint initiative of the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, the Ministry of Civil Aviation and the Ministry of External Affairs.

Select the correct statements:

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (c)

Q.23) Consider the following statements with respect to an ‘Annular Solar Eclipse’:

1. It occurs when the moon comes between the sun and the earth but doesn’t cover the former completely.

2. It leads to a drop in solar irradiance which impacts power generation.

Select the correct statements:

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (c)

Q.24) Consider the following statements with respect to ‘Chiru’.

1. It is a medium-sized bovid native to Western Ghats.

2. It is listed as ‘Critically Endangered’ under the IUCN Red List.

Select the correct statements

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (d)

  • It is a medium-sized bovid native to the Tibetan plateau.
  • IUCN – Near Threatened.

Q.25) ‘World Development Report’ is published by which one of the following?

a) World Bank

b) World Economic Forum

c) World Trade Organization

d) International Monetary Fund

Answer (a)

Q.26) with reference to ‘Ways and Means Advance (WMA)’, consider the following statements:

1. It is facility available only to state governments to borrow from RBI.

2. It helps a government tide over temporary mismatches in cash fl ow of receipts and payments.

3. The interest rate on WMA is the RBI’s repo rate.

Which of the above statement are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer ( b)

Q.27) Consider the following statements with respect to ‘Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI)’.

1. It aims to accelerate the development of vaccines against emerging infectious diseases and enable access to these vaccines for people during outbreaks.

2. It is focused on the World Health Organisation’s (WHO) “blueprint priority diseases”.

3. It was conceived in 2015 and formally launched in 2017 at the World Economic Forum (WEF).

Select the correct statements

a) 1 and 2

b) 2 and 3

c) 1 and 3

d) All of the above

Answer (d)

Q.28) Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?

1. Al-Fashqa – Syria

2. Lombardy – Italy

3. Qom – Iran

4. Bavaria – Germany

Select the correct code:

a) 1, 2 and 3

b) 2, 3 and 4

c) 1, 3 and 4

d) 1, 2 and 4

Answer (b)

Q.29) which of the following statements is correct with respect to ‘2002 NN4’?

a) It is a potentially hazardous asteroid (PHA).

b) It is a recently discovered transneptunian object.

c) It is a new variety of wheat developed by the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI).

d) None of the above

Answer (a)

Q.30) ‘Ambarnaya’ river was in news recently. Where is it located?

a) Sudan and Ethiopia

b) Siberia

c) Iceland

d) Cambodia and Laos

Answer (b)

Q.31) Consider the following statements with respect to ‘Permafrost’.

a) Ground that remains frozen for two or more consecutive years is considered permafrost.

b) Permafrost is composed of rock, soil, sediments and varying amounts of ice that bind elements together.

Select the correct statements:

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

 Answer (c)

Q.32) Consider the following statements with respect to ‘The Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion & Facilitation) Ordinance’

a) It makes it mandatory for traders to make payments to farmers on the same day or within maximum three working days.

b) It provides for establishment of an electronic trading transaction platform for facilitating inter-state or intra-state trade of scheduled “farmer’s produce” in a trade area.

Select the correct statements:

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (c)

Q.33) ‘Maguri-Motapung Wetland’ is located in which one of the following?

a) Assam

b) Nagaland

c) Uttarakhand

d) Goa

Answer (a)

Q.34) On-shore oil fields in India can be found in by which of the followings?

1. Gujarat

2. Tamil Nadu

3. Nagaland

4. Arunachal Pradesh

Select the correct code:

a) 1, 2 and 3

b) 2, 3 and 4

c) 1, 3 and 4

d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer (d)

Q.35) With reference to E-2025 initiative, seen in news recently, consider the following statements:

1. It is a World Health Organization (WHO) supported initiative to eliminate malaria in 21 countries by 2025.

2. India is not a part of this initiative.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are incorrect?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (c)

Q.36) Consider the following statements with respect to ‘PAC-MAN’ was in news recently:

1. It is a gene-editing tool can destroy SARS-CoV-2.

2. It is composed of an enzyme and a strand of guide RNA.

Select the correct code:

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (c)

Q.37) Consider the following statements with respect to ‘Angiotensin Converting Enzyme2’.

1. In humans, it is present only in the lungs.

2. It serves as the entry point into cells for SARS-Cov2.

Select the correct statements:

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (b)

Q.38) The report “Indian wildlife amidst the COVID-19 crisis: An analysis of status of poaching and illegal wildlife trade” was released by?

a) NITI Aayog

b) WWF India

c) TRAFFIC India

d) Wildlife Crime Control Bureau

Answer (c)

Q.39) Consider the following statements:

1. Integrated Goods and Service Tax (IGST) is chargeable on ex-factory inter-State supplies.

2. The salary of a director in a company is not liable to be taxed under Goods and Services

Tax (GST).

Select the correct statements:

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (c)

Q.40) The terms ‘Asu’, ‘Madhura’, ‘Vistaara’ and ‘Chitra’ is associated with?

a) Poetry

b) Temple Architecture

c) Gandhara Art

d) Buddhist Paintings

Answer (a)

Q.41) Consider the following statements regarding the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI):

1. It is a regulatory authority responsible for ensuring compliance with the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006.

2. It has been designated as the nodal codex contact point of India.

3. It specifies the limits for use of crop contaminants and pesticide residues.

Which of the above statements are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer (d)

Q.42) ‘Li’, a folk song was in news recently. It is primarily associated with which of the following states?

a) Tripura

b) Nagaland

c) Mizoram

d) Manipur

Answer (b)

Q.43) Consider the following statements with respect to ‘Employee Stock Option Plans (ESOPs)’.

1. It allows an employee to own equity shares of the employer company over a certain period of time.

2. ESOPs are taxed at two instances.

Select the correct statements

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (c)

Q.44) ‘Pitambar’, ‘Prabha’, ‘Rajendra Sonia’ and ‘Roma’ are varieties of which one of the following?

a) Turmeric

b) Rice

c) Black Pepper

d) Wheat

Answer (a)

Q.45) Consider the following statements with respect to ‘Challenger Deep’.

1. It is located in the Western Atlantic Ocean.

2. It is approximately three times deeper than the average depth of the ocean.

Select the correct statements:

a) 1 Only

b) 2 Only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (b)

Q.46) Consider the following statements with respect to ‘Permafrost’.

1. While permafrost itself is always frozen, the surface layer that covers it need not be frozen.

2. Thawing of permafrost could release greenhouse gases.

Select the correct statements:

a) 1 Only

b) 2 Only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (c)

Q.47) ‘Serotonin’ is found in?

1. Gastrointestinal tract (GI tract)

2. Central nervous system (CNS)

3. Blood platelets

Select the correct code:

a) 1 and 2

b) 2 and 3

c) 1 and 3

d) All of the above

Answer (d)

Q.48) which of the following statements with respect to ‘Crypto-jacking’?

1. It is the unauthorized use of your computer and devices by cybercriminals in order to mine for cryptocurrency.

2. Crypto-jacking scripts do not use the victim’s data but drain the victim CPU’s resources, which slows down the system.

Select the correct statements:

a) 1 Only

b) 2 Only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (c)

Q.49) ‘Tocilizumab’, a drug is seeing increased use in treating severe COVID-19 patients.

It is originally used to treat

a) Malaria

b) Hepatitis B and C

c) Rheumatoid arthritis

d) Zika and Ebola Virus

Answer (c)

Q.50) ‘Natuna Regency’ is often seen in news. Where is it located?

a) Yellow Sea

b) Bering Sea

c) South China Sea

d) Persian Gulf

Answer (c)

Q.51) ‘Gaan-Ngai’ is a festival celebrated by which one of the following?

a) Mishmi

b) Meitei

c) Reang

d) Zeliangrong

Answer (d)

Q.52) Consider the following statements:

1. India is the largest producer of milk, jute, and pulses in the world.

2. India is second largest producer of sugarcane, cotton, and groundnut in the world.

Select the correct statements:

a) 1 Only

b) 2 Only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (c)

Q.53) Why is India’s forex reserves rising despite the slowdown in the economy?

1. Rise in investment in foreign portfolio investors (FPIs)

2. Fall in crude oil prices

3. Decline in gold imports

Select the correct code:

a) 1 and 2

b) 2 and 3

c) 1 and 3

d) All of the above

Answer (d)

Q.54) Which of the following functions as the custodian and manager of forex reserves?

a) NITI Aayog

b) Department of Revenue

c) Reserve Bank of India

d) Export Import Bank of India

Answer (c)

Q.55) ‘Vamsadhar River’ flows through

1. Odisha

2. Andhra Pradesh

3. Telangana

Select the correct code:

a) 1 Only

b) 2 and 3

c) 1 and 2

d) All of the above

Answer (c)

Q.56) The term ‘Poonam Avlokan’ is associated with

a) Gir Wildlife Sanctuary

b) Moidams

c) Ancient water harvesting concept

d) Saffron Farming

 Answer (a)

Q.57) Which of the following are consequences of ‘Ocean deoxygenation’?

1. Decreased biodiversity

2. Shifts in species distributions

3. Reduction in fishery resources

4. Expanding algal blooms

Select the correct code:

a) 1, 2 and 3

b) 2, 3 and 4

c) 1, 3 and 4

d) All of the above

Answer (d)

Q.58) ‘Locust Environmental Booklet’ is brought out by the

a) Food and Agricultural Organization

b) Lancent Journal

c) UN Environment

d) World Economic Forum

Answer (a)

Q.59) Which of the following neurochemical/hormone is responsible for locusts swarm formation?

a) Oxytocin

b) Serotonin

c) Prolactin

d) Progesterone

Answer (b)

Q.60) ‘Apis Cerana’ and ‘Apis Florea’ are species of

a) Honey Bees

b) Mormon Butterflies

c) Vespid Wasps

d) Locusts

Answer (a)

Q.61) ‘Great Himalayan National Park’ is spread across which of the following valley

1. Shiva Valley

2. Sainj Valley

3. Jiwa Nal Valley

4. Tirthan Valley

5. Parvati Valley

Select the correct code:

a) 1, 2, 3 and 4

b) 2, 3, 4 and 5

c) 1, 3, 4 and 4

d) 1, 2, 4 and 5

Answer (b)

Q.62) Kotumsar caves, which are largest series of caves after Meghalaya are located in

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Maharashtra

d) Uttarakhand

Answer (a)

Q.63) Consider the following statements with respect to ‘Satpura National Park’.

1. It is spread over Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra.

2. It is the only national park in India where walking safari is permitted.

Select the correct statements

a) 1 Only

b) 2 Only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (b)

Q.64) Arrange following cities north to south:

1. Kualalumpur

2. Bangkok

3. Jakarta

4. Naypyitaw

Which of the following is correct order?

a) 1-3-4-2

b) 4-2-1-3

c) 2-3-4-1

d) 1-2-3-4

Answer (b)

Q.65) The device used for physically separating spilled oil from the water’s surface are called as:

a) Containment Booms

b) Skimmers

c) Sorbents

d) Dispersing agents

 Answer (b)

Q.66) Consider the following statements with respect to Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojan:

1. It is an umbrella scheme under the Ministry of Culture.

2. It is a central sector scheme.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (c)

Q.67) Theme for International Day for the Eradication of Poverty 2020 is:

a) Acting Together to Achieve Social and Environmental Justice for All

b) Together we Eradicate Poverty

c) Acting Together we Achieve Zero Hunger for All

d) Social Income Equality to All

 Answer (a)

Q.68) Bahrain, an archipelago of 33 islands lies in which of the following Gulf:

a) Persian Gulf

b) Gulf of Alaska

c) Gulf of Aqaba

d) Gulf of Fonseca

 Answer (a)

Q.69) Pearl River estuary was recently in new, is situated in which country?

a) USA

b) China

c) Germany

d) Russia

Answer (b)

Q.70) Consider the following statements with reference to ‘Ghar Tak Fiber’ Scheme:

1. This scheme will be coordinated by village level Common Service Centers.

2. The Scheme will be implemented by the Ministry of Rural development.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (a)

Q.71) Which of the following is not included in Intangible cultural Heritage of India list recognized by UNESCO?

a) Kalbelia folk dance

b) Kumbh Mela

c) Yoga

d) Mahamastakabhisheka

Answer (d)

Q.72) SLINEX-20 bilateral naval maritime exercise was recently held. It is with India and which of the following Country?

a) Singapore

b) Sri Lanka

c) Saudi Arabia

d) South Africa

Answer (b)

Q.73) Arrange the following Indian cities from North to south:

1. Aizawl

2. Disport

3. Itanagar

4. Imphal

Which of the following code is correct?

a) 1-2-3-4

b) 3-2-4-1

c) 2-3-4-1

d) 3-4-1-2

Answer (b)

Q.74) NITI Aayog along with which tech giant, establishing the Frontier Technologies Cloud Innovation Center?

a) Amazon web series

b) Google Cloud platform

c) IBM Cloud

d) Infosys Cloud

Answer (a)

Q.75) Which of the following country is a landlocked country in South America?

a) Peru

b) Argentina

c) Paraguay

d) Columbia

Answer (c)

Q.76) Which of the following statements is not correct with respect to Taiwan?

a) Tropic of cancer passes through Taiwan

b) It lies South to the Philippines.

c) It is Asia’s 5th largest economy.

d) It is the most populous state that is not a member of the United Nations

Answer (b)

Q.77) Kaleshwaram Lift Irrigation Project which was recently in news, is being constructed on which of the following River?

a) Godavari River

b) Krishna River

c) Kaveri River

d) Mandovi River

 Answer (a)

Q.78) The New START Treaty is a treaty between which of the following countries?

a) United States of America and the Russian Federation

b) United States of America and People’s Republic of China

c) People’s Republic of China and United Kingdom

d) Russian Federation and Russian Federation

 Answer (a)

Q.79) Consider the following statements with respect to India International Science Festival (IISF):

1. Ministry of Science & Technology and Ministry of Earth Sciences in association with

Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) organise IISF every year.

2. The 5th edition of IISF was held in Kolkata in 2019.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (C)

Q.80) Mission Bhagiratha was recently in news, is related to which of the following state?

a) Karnataka

b) Telangana

c) Andra Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

Answer (b)

Q.81) The ‘Deswali Belt’ and the ‘Bagari Belt’ is discussed in the context of which of the following states?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Haryana

d) Gujarat

Answer (c)

Q.82) Consider the following statements

1. The Rann of Kutch alone produces three-fourth of total salt supply of India.

2. The mangroves in Kutch are known for being world’s only Inland Mangrove.

Select the correct statements

a) 1 Only

b) 2 Only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (c)

Q.83) Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?

Places in News             States/UTs

1. Fotoksar      –           Ladakh

2. Roopkhund             –           Himachal Pradesh

3. Brahma Taal           –           Uttarakhand

Select the correct code:

a) 1 and 2

b) 2 and 3

c) 1 and 3

d) All of the above

Answer (c)

Q.84) Consider the following statements and identify the protected area.

1. It is located in the Aravalli Hills.

2. One can find the ruins of the Kankwari Fort and the 10th century Neelkanth temples.

Select the correct code:

a) Sariska Tiger reserve

b) Ranthambore National Park

c) Mukundara Hills Tiger Reserve

d) Asola Bhatti Wildlife Sanctuary

Answer (a)

Q.85) Consider the following statements and identify the river

1. It is the longest river of Kerala.

2. It is also referred to as “Peraar” in ancient scripts and documents.

3. It is a westward flowing river.

Select the correct code:

a) Periyar River

b) Nila River

c) Pampa River

d) Kabini River

Answer (b)

Q.86) ‘Silent Valley Gorge’ is associated with which of the following states?

a) Odisha

b) Karnataka

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Uttarakhand

Answer (a)

Q.87) Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?

           Art                                     City/State

1. Wooden toys and lacquerware – Channapatna, Karnataka

2. Rosewood inlay craft – Mysore, Karnataka

3. Nakshi Kantha – Aurangabad, Maharashtra

Select the correct code:

a) 1 and 2

b) 2 and 3

c) 1 and 3

d) All of the above

Answer (a)

  • Nakshi Kantha – West Bengal

Q.88) ‘Huli Vesha’ or ‘Pili Yesais’ is a folk dance associated with which of the following states?

a) Karnataka

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Odisha

d) Chhattisgarh

Answer (a)

Q.89) Consider the following statements with respect to ‘Dzukou valley’.

1. It is situated between Manipur and Mizoram.

2. It is the crater base of an extinct volcano.

Select the correct statements

a) 1 Only

b) 2 Only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (b)

  • Dzukou valley situated between Manipur and Nagaland which is the crater base of an extinct volcano and most famous Dzukoulily is found only in this region.
  • Sangti Valley, Tawang

Q.90) Consider the following statements with respect to ‘RTGS’ & ‘NEFT’ payment system.

1. RTGS is the largest mode for online high-value transactions.

2. Transactions under RTGS are processed continuously on real time basis, whereas NEFT transactions are processed in batches of half-hourly intervals.

Select the correct statements

a) 1 Only

b) 2 Only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (c)

Q.91) World Press freedom Index is released by which of the following?

a) Amnesty International

b) Reporters without Borders

c) Transparency International

d) INSEAD and Cornell University

Answer (b)

Q.92) Which of the following tests are used to check COVID-19?

1. RT-PCR

2. ELISA

3. TrueNat

4. Rapid Antibody

Select the correct code:

a) 1, 2 and 3

b) 2, 3 and 4

c) 1, 3 and 4

d) All of the above

Answer (d)

Q.93) ‘Penna’ river flows through

1. Karnataka

2. Andhra Pradesh

3. Tamil Nadu

Select the correct code:

a) 1 and 2

b) 2 and 3

c) 1 and 3

d) All of the above

Answer (a)

Q.94) ‘Parshvanatha’ is associated with which of the following religions?

a) Sikhism

b) Hinduism

c) Jainism

d) Buddhism

Answer (c)

Q.95) ‘The World Investment Report 2020’ was brought out by

a) World Economic Forum

b) UN Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

c) World Trade Organisation

d) World Bank

Answer (b)

Q.96) Which of the following was not part of the ‘The Six-Nation Five-Continent Peace Initiative’?

a) India

b) France

c) Tanzania

d) Sweden

Answer (b)

Q.97) Which of the following statements is/are correct with respect to ‘Jet Zero’ Plan?

1. It aims to bring down greenhouse gas emissions from aviation sector.

2. It was recently launched by the Director General of Civil Aviation (DGCA).

Select the correct statements

a) 1 Only

b) 2 Only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (a)

Q.98) Consider the following statements with respect to ‘iCommit Initiative’.

1. The initiative is centered around the idea of building an energy resilient future.

2. The initiative is driven by NITI Aayog.

Select the correct code:

a) 1 Only

b) 2 Only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (a)

Q.99) The term ‘action at a distance’ can be most appropriately referred to as

a) Quantum Entanglement

b) Machine Learning

c) Internet of Things

d) Artificial Intelligence

Answer (a)

Q.100) Consider the following statements and identify the correct answer

1. It is known as Bangalore Blue.

2. It received a geographical indication tag in 2013.

The above statements refer to

a) A variety of grape

b) A special type of pottery

c) Mural Paintings

d) A special dye/ink used during elections

Answer (a)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *