UPHESC Assistant Professor Exam 2021 Test Series: Major events & Current Affairs: National/International

UPHESC Assistant Professor Exam 2021 Test Series: Major events & Current Affairs: National/International: UPHESC Assistant Professor Exam 2021 Test SeriesUPHESC Assistant Professor Recruitment 2021- Uttar Pradesh Higher Education Services Commission has started accepting online application form for 2003 vacancies for Assistant Professor Posts on its official website @uphesconline.org from 27th February 2021. The notice includes the dates and events for UPHESC recruitment.

UPHESC Assistant Professor Exam 2021 Test Series for General studies

UP government is providing an opportunity for those candidates who are looking forward to teaching as their career. The online applications will be accepted by 26th March 2021.Bookmark this page and stay tuned with us for every latest update for UPHESC Assistant Professor Jobs 2021. UPHESC Assistant Professor Vacancy 2021 announced for 2003 Assistant Professor Post which includes 2002 posts of Assistant Acharya in 47 subjects and 01 post of Assistant Acharya Geoscience of Advertisement No. -46. The application form for UPHESC Assistant Professor 2021 began on 27 February 2021 and the last date to apply online is 12 April 2021.

U. P. HIGHER EDUCATION SERVICES COMMISSION, PRAYAGRAJ

 Syllabus – General Knowledge / General Studies – Click here – download

UPHESC Assistant Professor Exam 2021 Test Series for General studies – Click here – Join


UPHESC Assistant Professor Exam 2021 Test Series for Education – Click here to join


UPHESC Assistant Professor Exam 2021 Test Series for Botany – Click here to join


UPHESC Assistant Professor Exam 2021 Test Series for Home Science – Click here to join


UPHESC Assistant Professor Exam 2021 Test Series for Geography – Click here to join


UPHESC Assistant Professor Exam 2021 Test Series for Ancient History – Click here to join


UPHESC Assistant Professor Exam 2021 Test Series for Commerce – Click here to join


UPHESC Assistant Professor Exam 2021 Test Series for Political Science – Click here to join


UPHESC Assistant Professor Exam 2021 Test Series for Mathematics – Click here to join


UPHESC Assistant Professor Exam 2021 Test Series for Hindi – Click here to join


UPHESC Assistant Professor Exam 2021 Test Series for Physics – Click here to join


UPHESC Assistant Professor Exam 2021 Test Series for Economics – Click here to join


UPHESC Assistant Professor Exam 2021 Test Series for English – Click here to join



UPHESC Assistant Professor Exam 2021 Test Series for Sociology – Click here to join


General Studies (25 Practice Test) in English for UPHESC Assistant Professor Exam 2021


General Studies (20 Practice Test) in Hindi for UPHESC Assistant Professor Exam 2021


1. Multi Modal Logistics Hub and Multi Modal Transport Hub (MMTH) have been approved at which city?

[A] Pune
[B] Greater Noida
[C] Gurugram
[D] Jodhpur

Answer: B [Greater Noida]

Notes:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister has approved to set up Multi Modal Logistics Hub (MMLH) and Multi Modal Transport Hub (MMTH) at Greater Noida.
The estimated cost of the hubs in the city in Uttar Pradesh is Rs 3,883.80 crores. As per the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, the projects are estimated to generate employment for about 1 lakh persons by 2040.

2. China has completed a railway line linking the Tibetan cities of Lhasa and Nyingchi, near the border of which Indian state?

[A] Sikkim
[B] Arunachal Pradesh
[C] Meghalaya
[D] Manipur

Answer: B [Arunachal Pradesh]

Notes:
As per media reports, China has recently completed the track-laying work for a railway line which links the cities of Lhasa and Nyingchi in Tibet.
The cities are close to the Indian border in Arunachal Pradesh. This Sichuan-Tibet Railway is the second railway into Tibet, which starts from the capital of Sichuan Province, Chengdu and enters Tibet.

3.Which State was awarded the first place for excellence in implementation of PMAY (U) Mission?

[A] Gujarat
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Odisha

Answer: B [Uttar Pradesh]

Notes:
The Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi announced the annual awards for excellence in implementation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) Mission.
In the best performing states category, Uttar Pradesh bagged the first place, followed by Madhya Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh. In the North East region and Hilly states, Tripura bagged the first place. Vishakhapatnam was named the best performing Municipal Corporation.

4.Which financial institution has launched “Digital Payments Index (DPI)”?

[A] RBI
[B] NPCI
[C] Finance Ministry
[D] State Bank of India

Answer: A [RBI]

Notes:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has developed the Digital Payments Index (DPI), to record the expansion of digitisation of payments across the country.
The index has been constructed with March 2018 as the base period. As per the RBI, the DPI for March 2019 and March 2020 stand at 153.47 and 207.84 respectively. The index includes 5 parameters with the highest weightage for Payment Performance.

5.Which Indian armed force has created a first-of-its kind ‘Human rights cell’?

[A] Indian Navy
[B] Indian Army
[C] Indian Coast Guard
[D] Indian Air Force

Answer: B [Indian Army]

Notes:
The Indian Army has created a new human rights cell for the first time in the history. Its aims is to provide more transparency and probity in its functioning in disturbed areas like Jammu and Kashmir and the northeast.
Major General Gautam Chauhan has taken charge as the first additional Director General (human rights) and will report directly to the Army vice-chief.

6.What is the cap imposed on trans fatty acids (TFA) in oils and fats for the year 2021?

[A] 10%
[B] 5%
[C] 3%
[D] 1%

Answer: C [3%]

Notes:
India’s food regulator Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has capped the quantum of trans fatty acids (TFA) in oils and fats to 3% for 2021. The cap is further reduced to 2% for 2022.
Trans fat are found to increase the risk of heart attacks and death from coronary heart disease. The WHO has called all its members to eliminate trans-fat by 2023.

7.A three-judge bench headed by Justice A M Khanwilkar delivered verdict on which case, by 2:1 majority?

[A] Hathras Case
[B] Central Vista Project Case
[C] Ayodhya Land Case
[D] Covid-19 vaccination case

Answer: B [Central Vista Project Case]

Notes:
The Supreme Court’s three-judge bench headed by Justice A M Khanwilkar delivered its verdict on Central Vista Project Case.
The bench approved the re-development project by a 2:1 majority and upheld the exercise of power by the Centre as just and valid. It also confirmed the modifications in the change in land use and the recommendations of the environmental committee.

8.What is the accuracy of ‘National Atomic Timescale’, which was recently launched?

[A] 2.8 nanoseconds
[B] 20.8 nanoseconds
[C] 2.8 milliseconds
[D] 20.8 milliseconds

Answer: A [2.8 nanoseconds]

Notes:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the ‘National Atomic Timescale’, during the inauguration of the National Metrology Conclave.
With this move, the Indian Standard Time is aligned with the International Standard Time, only by less than 3 nano seconds. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the ‘National Environmental Standards Laboratory’.

9.Kottayam, where H5N8 – avian influenza has been confirmed recently, is located in which state?

[A] Kerala
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Madhya Pradesh

Answer: A [Kerala]

Notes:
Several ducks in Kottayam city of Kerala state have been found to be infected with Avian influenza – H5N8.
The state and district administration have initiated war-footing steps to prevent further spread of the disease. It has been stated that the virus killed 1,700 ducklings in the city which are around 70 days old.

10.Due to sudden surge in price of local rice, which country has started to import rice from India, after a decade?

[A] USA
[B] Canada
[C] Japan
[D] Vietnam

Answer: D [Vietnam]

Notes:
The world’s 3rd largest rice exporter – Vietnam has started buying the grain from India, due to sudden surge in price of local rice.
The price rise of the grain has been the highest in 9 years in Vietnam. It is said that Indian rice is attractive in price and the huge price difference is making exports from India possible.

11.‘Pioneers’ is a programme of which country’s space agency?

[A] India
[B] UK
[C] USA
[D] Germany

Answer: C [USA]

Notes:
The Pioneers Program was started by US space agency NASA in 2020, which aims to research on astrophysics science using smaller hardware.
Recently, NASA has approved four small-scale astrophysics missions as a part of the Pioneers Program. The concepts include small satellites named Aspera, Pandora and StarBurst and a balloon mission named PUEO. These missions will help study about cosmic phenomena.

12.Which state launched Krishi Sanjeevani vans, to test soil, water and provide remedies for pest control?

[A] Rajasthan
[B] Karnataka
[C] Kerala
[D] Bihar

Answer: B [Karnataka]

Notes:
Karnataka Chief Minister B.S. Yediyurappa launched Krishi Sanjeevani vans, to test soil, water and suggest remedies for pest control.
Out of the 40 vans flagged off, one will be allotted to every Farmers Assistance centre in the districts. The personnel of the state Agriculture Department will suggest measures to improve yield, based on the soil and water sample.

13.IREDA, which was making news recently, is an organisation under which Ministry?

[A] Ministry of Power
[B] Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
[C] Ministry of Communication
[D] Ministry of MSME

Answer: B [Ministry of New and Renewable Energy]

Notes:
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) is a Mini Ratna company under the administrative control of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.
Recently, IREDA has signed an agreement with the Power Ministry’s PSU, NHPC Limited, to collaborate in renewable energy (RE) projects. IREDA will also provide knowledge and technology transfer, and consultancy services.

14.Which institution revealed that over half of Indian Army personnel are under severe stress?

[A] NITI Aayog
[B] United Service Institution of India
[C] Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses
[D] Centre for Policy Research

Answer: B [United Service Institution of India]

Notes:
United Service Institution of India (USI) is a security and defence service think tank based in New Delhi.
As per the recent study of the think tank, over half of Indian Army personnel are under severe stress. It also revealed that the Army has been losing more personnel due to suicides, fratricides and other incidents than in situations of enemy or terrorist activities.

15.A portal has been launched for the sale of items under AFD-1 category, related to which Ministry?

[A] Ministry of MSME
[B] Ministry of Tribal Affairs
[C] Ministry of Defence
[D] Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare

Answer: C [Ministry of Defence]

Notes:
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh launched a portal for the online sale of items falling under AFD-I category, through the Canteen Stores Department (CSD).
Against Firm Demand (AFD-I) category has expensive items including washing machines, microwave ovens, refrigerators, air-conditioners, mobile phones among others. Through this portal, lakhs of armed forces personnel and ex-servicemen can purchase the items from home.

16.The first edition of National Youth Parliament Festival was held in which year?

[A] 2015
[B] 2017
[C] 2019
[D] 2020

Answer: C [2019]

Notes:
The first National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) was organised in February 2019 at District, State and National levels.
The second edition of the festival was launched in the month of December 2020. After District and State-level events, the final event was held recently Central Hall of Parliament. Youth between 18 to 25 years will speak before the National jury and out of them, three will be declared winners.

17.‘NISHTHA’ and ‘DIKSHA’ are the initiatives of which Union Ministry?

[A] Ministry of MSME
[B] Ministry of Education
[C] Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
[D] Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Answer: B [Ministry of Education]

Notes:
Union Education Ministry issues guidelines for identification, admission and supportive education of migrant children.
The guidelines include Continued Education for Out of School Children (OoSC) and Children with Special Needs (CWSN), Enrolment Drives and Awareness Generation, Support while schools are closed and Teacher Capacity Building via NISHTHA training modules and DIKSHA portal.

18.Storm Filomena, which was making news, has hit which country?

[A] France
[B] Italy
[C] Spain
[D] Australia

Answer: C [Spain]

Notes:
The Storm Filomena hit Spain and has brought one of the heaviest snowfall in decades, across the central regions of Spain killing four people.
The Government is to send COVID-19 vaccine and food supplies to the areas cut off by the storm. As the temperatures are expected to fall to up to minus 10 degree Celsius, more dangerous situations are forecasted.

19.Siruvani hills, which has been identified as a butterfly super-hotspot, is located in which state?

[A] Kerala
[B] Karnataka
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Andhra Pradesh

Answer: C [Tamil Nadu]

Notes:
After a six-year study conducted by ‘The Nature and Butterfly Society (TNBS)’, the Siruvani hills in the state of Tamil Nadu has been identified as a butterfly super-hotspot.
240 out of the total 325 species found in Tamil Nadu, are from the hills between 2015 and 2020. As per TNBS, if 25% of the state checklist species are found in a single area, it can be identified as a hotspot. Here around 74 per cent of the total species is found in the hills, from six families.

20.‘Sea Vigil-21’ is a Defence Exercise undertaken by which country?

[A] India
[B] Sri Lanka
[C] China
[D] United Kingdom

Answer: A [India]

Notes:
The Indian Navy is undertaking a two-day military exercise, also claimed to be India’s largest coastal defence drill.
The exercise is to cover India’s coastline spanning over 7500 kilometers, involving 13 coastal States and Union Territories. The second edition of the exercise aims to enhance maritime security and surveillance

21.Subodh Kumar Jaiswal has taken charge as the new Director General of which armed force?

[A] CAPF
[B] ITPF
[C] CISF
[D] RPF

Answer: C [CISF]

Notes:
Veteran IPS Officer Subodh Kumar Jaiswal took charge as the new Director General of the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF).
The 58-year-old officer was serving as the DGP heading the Maharashtra Police since 2019. He had earlier served with the Special Protection Group (SPG) of the country, securing the Prime Minister.

22.The Embassy of which country has appointed a Honorary Consul in the North-Eastern region?

[A] Japan
[B] Singapore
[C] Israel
[D] Thailand

Answer: C [Israel]

Notes:
The Embassy of Israel in India has appointed Joyshree Das Verma as Honorary Consul in the North-eastern region.
With an aim to increase the collaboration with India, the country’s embassy has made this appointment, with jurisdiction over eight states, namely Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Tripura and Sikkim.

23.Which is to be the country in focus at the 51st International Film Festival of India (IFFI) in Goa?

[A] France
[B] Russia
[C] Bangladesh
[D] Sri Lanka

Answer: C [Bangladesh]

Notes:
Bangladesh is to be the focus country at the 51st International Film Festival of India (IFFI), scheduled from January 16 to 24, this year.
Four films from Bangladesh have been included in the focus section, to recognise the cinematic contribution of the country. On account of the Covid pandemic, the event is being organised in a hybrid format.

24.Sweden’s Autoliv Inc. has proposed to establish its manufacturing unit in which state?

[A] Maharashtra
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Gujarat
[D] Tamil Nadu

Answer: D [Tamil Nadu]

Notes:
The fortune 500 company Autoliv Inc., headquartered in Sweden has proposed to establish its manufacturing facility in Tamil Nadu.
The company is to invest a sum of Rs.100 crore for its plant and is expected to create 400 job opportunities. The company is involved in design, manufacturing and marketing of air-bags, seat belts and steering wheels.

25.India has decided to set up one-million-dollar facility for academic collaboration with countries of which region?

[A] Europe
[B] South America
[C] Arab
[D] Asia

Answer: C [Arab]

Notes:
India has decided to establish a one-million-dollar facility for academic collaboration with the Arab World. This was decided at the 3rd Senior Officials Meeting of the Arab-India Cooperation Forum.
The meeting was held in a virtual format. The proposal for establishing the facility for academic collaboration is expected to have far reaching impact on contacts between India and Middle east.

26.Which statutory organization recently observed its 57th foundation year on 14th Jan 2021?

[A] National Housing Bank
[B] National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
[C] Export Import Bank of India
[D] Food Corporation of India

Answer: D [Food Corporation of India]

Notes:
The Food Corporation of India (FCI) is an organization run by the Government of India and was formed on 14 January 1965.
It is a statutory body under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution formed by the Food Corporation Act 1964. The FCI is headquartered at New Delhi.

27.National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research has been created under which organization?

[A] AIIMS
[B] IIT
[C] IISc
[D] CSIR

Answer: D [CSIR]

Notes:
A new institution under the CSIR named – National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR – NISCPR) has been formed by merging CSIR-NISCAIR (National Institute of science, communication and information resources) and CSIR-NISTADS (National Institute of science, technology and development studies).
The foundation stone for the new organization was laid by the Union Minister for Science and Technology Harsh Vardhan.

28.Indian Institute of Spices Research, which was seen in the news, is headquartered in which state/UT?

[A] Jammu & Kashmir
[B] Kerala
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Karnataka

Answer: B [Kerala]

Notes:
The Indian Institute of Spices Research (IISR) is an autonomous organization and a subsidiary of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), under the Ministry of Agriculture, India.
It is engaged in agricultural research related to spices in India and is headquarters in Kozhikode, Kerala. Recently Principal Horticulture Scientist J Rema assumed charge as the new Director of Indian Institute of Spices Research (IISR).

29.Mahananda wildlife sanctuary, which is to conduct the ‘Bird Festival’, is located in which state?

[A] Himachal Pradesh
[B] West Bengal
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Kerala

Answer: B [West Bengal]

Notes:
The Mahananda wildlife sanctuary in West Bengal is to organise a first-of-its kind Bird Festival from February 20-23 this year.
The Darjeeling Wildlife Division will organise the event, which will enable the applicants visit several bird-watching spots like Rongdong and Latpanchor. The Sanctuary is designated as ‘important bird area’, as it is rich in fauna with more than 300 species of birds including Rufous-necked hornbill.

30.Which organisation launched a platform for its clients named ‘StAR MF Plus’?

[A] International Financial Services Centre
[B] Bombay Stock Exchange
[C] Securities Exchange Board of India
[D] Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority

Answer: B [Bombay Stock Exchange]

Notes:
Asia’s oldest stock exchange, the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) has recently launched a premium platform for distributors and their clients.
Named ‘StAR MF Plus’, the digital platform will provide both front office, and back office support along with order management and analytics. It also enables distributors to perform e-KYC and customer portfolio management. BSE already houses a mutual fund distribution platform ‘StAR MF’

31.Siang river, which was making news with reference to Red Panda species, is located in which state?

[A] Sikkim
[B] Arunachal Pradesh
[C] Assam
[D] Meghalaya

Answer: B [Arunachal Pradesh]

Notes:
As per the recent study by the Zoological Survey of India (ZSI), Both the species of Panda, namely Himalayan red panda (Ailurus fulgens) and the Chinese red panda (Ailurus styani) are present in India.
It also revealed that the Siang river in Arunachal Pradesh serves as the boundary by splitting the red panda into these two genetic species. As per another study, the Himalayan red panda was affected more during the Pleistocene glaciation.

32.Which article of Indian Constitution deals with “Borrowings by States”?

[A] Article 14
[B] Article 21
[C] Article 226
[D] Article 293

Answer: D [Article 293]

Notes:
The Article 293 of the Indian Constitution deals with “Borrowings by States”.
Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) has recently stated that the borrowings made by the Kerala Infrastructure Investment Fund Board (KIIFB) for funding its critically important projects have overshot the borrowing limits set by the Government under Article 293 of the Indian Constitution. CAG has mentioned that such borrowings do not have legislative approvals.

33.The birth anniversary of which freedom fighter is to be celebrated as “Parakram Diwas” every year?

[A] Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
[B] Subash Chandra Bose
[C] V D Savarkar
[D] Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Answer: B [Subash Chandra Bose]

Notes:
The Union Culture Ministry announced that the birth anniversary of Subhas Chandra Bose, January 23, would be celebrated as “Parakram Diwas” every year.
It means the ‘Day of courage’. The Ministry also said that the government is to celebrate the leader’s 125th birth anniversary year starting from January 23, 2021. A series of events from January 23 till January 23, 2022 is also planned.

34.India signed an agreement with which country for Submarine Rescue Support and cooperation between the Navies?

[A] Japan
[B] Singapore
[C] France
[D] Sri Lanka

Answer: B [Singapore]

Notes:
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh co-chaired the 5th India-Singapore Defence Ministers Dialogue along with the Minister for Defence, Singapore.
During the dialogue, the Implementing Agreement on Submarine Rescue Support and cooperation between the Indian Navy and Singapore Navy were signed.

35.Which Public sector Unit has joined hands with Himachal Pradesh, to improve telecom connectivity in the hilly areas?

[A] PFC Ltd
[B] PowerGrid
[C] REC Ltd
[D] GAIL Ltd

Answer: B [PowerGrid]

Notes:
The Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), PSU under Ministry of Power, has recently signed an agreement with Himachal Pradesh State Electricity Board.
Under the agreement, the PSU aims to provide telecom connectivity in the hilly areas of the state including Kangra, Una, Mandi, Kullu, Bilaspur, Sirmour, Palampur, Sundernagar among others. The state has been facing limited telecom connectivity due to rough weather conditions and landslides.

36.The Ministry of Commerce and Industry is to partner with which Ministry to improve logistics planning in the country?

[A] Ministry of Housing and urban affairs
[B] Ministry of MSME
[C] Ministry of Communication
[D] Ministry of Power

Answer: A [Ministry of Housing and urban affairs]

Notes:
The Commerce Ministry is to work with the Housing and Urban affairs Ministry to focus on logistics planning in 50 cities.
The Ministries aim to promote the ease of doing business in the country. During the National Conference with States on Logistics, the Commerce Ministry announced that State-level coordination committees on logistics will be formed.

37.Which state has launched the door delivery programme for supply of ration to general public?

[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Kerala
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Karnataka

Answer: C [Andhra Pradesh]

Notes:
The Government of Andhra Pradesh headed by Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy has launched the door delivery programme for ration, wherein 9,260 “Mobile Dispensing Units” / vehicles will supply ration (rice and other essential commodities) at the door steps of ration cardholders in the State.
This move aims to eliminate adulteration of food commodities and also prevent formation of long queues at the fair price shops.

38.The socio-economic survey report of which state / UT has been released recently?

[A] Jammu and Kashmir
[B] Delhi
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Madhya Pradesh

Answer: B [Delhi]

Notes:
The report of socio-economic survey of Delhi, conducted between November 2018 and November 2019 has been finalized and released recently.
As per the report, 10% of children aged between 6 and 17 are either school drop outs or have never attended formal schooling on account of financial disabilities.

39.The Supreme Court recently upheld the validity of which law/act, to protect the bidders for corporate debtors?

[A] Foreign Exchange Management Act
[B] Insolvency Bankruptcy Code
[C] Consumer Protection Act
[D] SARFAESI Act

Answer: B [Insolvency Bankruptcy Code]

Notes:
The Supreme Court upheld the validity of Section 32 A of the Insolvency Bankruptcy Code (IBC) in its recent judgement.
The apex court held that the successful bidders for a corporate debtor under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) would be immune from any investigations being conducted by investigating agencies such as the ‘Enforcement Directorate’ or statutory bodies such as SEBI.

40.Which company has partnered with French publishers, to make digital copyright payments for online news content?

[A] Facebook
[B] Google
[C] Amazon
[D] Walmart

Answer: B [Google]

Notes:
Technology major Google has signed a deal with a group of French publishers which will enable the company make digital copyright payments for online news content.
France became the first country to adopt new European Union copyright rules, which aims to ensure media are paid for original content, typically news, offered online by tech giants such as Google and Facebook.

41.What type of body is the ‘Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM)’, which was making news recently?

[A] Statutory Body
[B] Autonomous Body
[C] Not-for-Profit Association
[D] Public Company

Answer: C [Not-for-Profit Association]

Notes:
‘Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM)’ is a Not-for-Profit Association, which aims to facilitate the indigenous production in Indian Defence industry.
Recently, an MoU between the Indian Army & Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) was signed to boost use of indigenous spare parts. This took place on the occasion of the 25 years of partnership of the Indian Army with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).

42.‘MASCRADE 2021’, which was making news, is an initiative of which Indian body?

[A] CII
[B] FICCI
[C] CAIT
[D] ASSOCHAM

Answer: B [FICCI]

Notes:
The 7th Edition of ‘MASCRADE 2021’- Movement against Smuggled & Counterfeit Trade has been organised by FICCI Committee Against Smuggling and Counterfeiting Activities Destroying the Economy (CASCADE).
Union Minister of Health and Family welfare Harsh Vardhan has inaugurated the event, which aims to discuss innovative policy solutions to curb counterfeit and smuggled products.

43.The Supreme Court recently upheld the validity of which law/act, to protect the bidders for corporate debtors?

[A] Foreign Exchange Management Act
[B] Insolvency Bankruptcy Code
[C] Consumer Protection Act
[D] SARFAESI Act

Answer: B [Insolvency Bankruptcy Code]

Notes:
The Supreme Court upheld the validity of Section 32 A of the Insolvency Bankruptcy Code (IBC) in its recent judgement.
The apex court held that the successful bidders for a corporate debtor under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) would be immune from any investigations being conducted by investigating agencies such as the ‘Enforcement Directorate’ or statutory bodies such as SEBI.

44.‘Toshali National Crafts Mela’, which was making news recently, was organised in which state/UT?

[A] Odisha
[B] Bihar
[C] Uttarakhand
[D] Andhra Pradesh

Answer: A [Odisha]

Notes:
The Toshali National Crafts Mela is annually organised in the state of Odisha. This year, the Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik recently inaugurated the event.
Many artisans from across the state and from many parts of the counry showcased their products in the handloom and handicraft fair. State Handicrafts Award and State Kalakruti Award were also presented to exceptional artisans.

45.Which country proposed a five-year extension of New START Treaty with Russia?

[A] United States
[B] United Kingdom
[C] China
[D] Japan

Answer: A [United States]

Notes:
US President Joe Biden has recently proposed a five-year extension of New START Treaty with Russia.
The treaty limited the United States and Russia to 1,550 nuclear warheads each. It expires on February 5 this year since the former President Donald Trump stopped negotiations and tried to include China in the treaty.

46.Which organization has issued Purple Notice to member countries against investment frauds via dating applications?

[A] UNFCCC
[B] International Court of Justice
[C] World Trade Organization
[D] Interpol

Answer: D [Interpol]

Notes:
The Interpol has issued “Purple Notice” to all its member countries. The notice warns all the member countries against investment frauds via dating applications.
It has been stated that artificial romance is established with users of the apps in the initial stages and once a certain level of trust is achieved, criminals encourage users to join ponzi investment schemes.

47.What is the name of the public awareness campaign program on Ayurveda organised recently by the All-India Institute of Ayurveda?

[A] Ayush Vedha
[B] Ayu Samvad
[C] Arogya Setu
[D] Covishield

Answer: B [Ayu Samvad]

Notes:
Recently, the All-India Institute of Ayurveda – New Delhi has conducted a large largest public awareness campaign program on Ayurveda and Covid 19 pandemic and it has been named as “Ayu Samvad”.
This campaign is supported by Ministry of Ayush. More than 5 lakh lectures were organised across the country by Ayurveda Physicians, during the campaign.

48.What is the name of the Tax to be imposed in India on pollution causing vehicles?

[A] Green Tax
[B] Pollution Tax
[C] Fuel Tax
[D] Environment Tax

Answer: A [Green Tax]

Notes:
The Union Ministry of Road transport and highways has approved a proposal to impose green tax on some category of vehicles that are old and causes pollution.
This move is seen as a means to phase out old and pollution causing vehicles from the country. The ministry has also approved a policy for deregistration and scrapping of vehicles owned by government departments which are more than 15 years old.

49.Who is the Chairperson of the panel set up to review the proposed ban on 27 widely used pesticides?

[A] TP Rajendran
[B] K Vijay Kumar
[C] C Sylendra Babu
[D] K Sivan

Answer: A [TP Rajendran]

Notes:
As per media reports, the Government has appointed an expert panel to review industry’s objections to the proposed ban on 27 widely used pesticides.
Former assistant director general of ICAR, TP Rajendran is to chair the committee, which will submit the report in next three months. The Government has proposed to ban 27 pesticides, which are said to be harmful to animals and humans.

50.Which county has requested for debt restructuring at the IMF, under the new common framework?

[A] India
[B] Chad
[C] China
[D] USA

Answer: B [Chad]

Notes:
Republic of Chad, a land locked country in North – Central Africa, has requested the International Monetary Fund (IMF) for debt restructuring, under the new common framework. Chad’s request makes it the first country to seek debt restructuring from IMF.
Chad has been struggling with high debt burden against a backdrop of the coronavirus crisis.

51. PM Modi has laid the foundation stone of Light House projects (LHPs). LHPs has been conceptualized by which ministry?

[A] Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

[B] Environment, Forests and Climate Change

[C] Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

[D] Housing and Urban Affairs

Ans: D

Exp: Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Light House projects (LHPs) at six sites across six States through video conference on 1st January 2021.

The LHPs will be implemented at Indore (Madhya Pradesh), Rajkot (Gujarat), Chennai (Tamil Nadu), Ranchi (Jharkhand), Agartala (Tripura) and Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh). The project is being constructed under the Global Housing Technology Challenge (GHTC)-India. It has been conceptualised by the Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.

52. Which state Government has recently launched Kisan Kalyan mission to double the farmer income?

[A] Uttar Pradesh

[B] Gujarat

[C] Bihar

[D] Karnataka

Ans: A

Exp: The Kisan Kalyan mission aims to double the farmer income covering all the Assembly constituencies of the state of Uttar Pradesh. This is to be achieved through campaigns that create awareness among farmers on how to reduce agricultural caused by using fertilizers in a balanced manner.

The mission will also encourage farmers to time their cultivation of crops according to the demand of the market.

53. Which co-operative bank has become India’s 1st urban cooperative bank (UCB) to transition to Small Finance Bank (SFB)?

[A] Mantha Urban Co-op Bank

[B] Shivalik Mercantile Co-operative Bank

[C] Mapusa Urban Co-op Bank

[D] Mehsana Urban Co-Op Bank

(e) Apna Sahakari Co-Op Bank

Ans: B

Exp: Uttar Pradesh-based, Shivalik Mercantile Co-operative Bank

(SMCB) has become the first urban co-operative bank (UCB) in

India to receive a licence from RBI to operate as a Small Finance

Bank (SFB). The RBI had given an 18-month timeline to commence

business.

SMCB received the commercial banking license from banking

regulator Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on January 06, 2021, to

transition to an SFB, under the voluntary transition scheme. The

Shivalik Small Finance Bank (SSFB) will start its banking operations

from April 2021.

54. Who has been elected as the president of the All India Chess Federation?

[A] Manoj Kohli

[B] Nripendra Mishra

[C] Sanjay Kapoor

[D] Vasdev Mohi

(e) PR Venketrama Raja

Ans:C

Exp: Sanjay Kapoor was elected president of the All India Chess

Federation (AICF) while Bharat Singh Chauhan retained the

secretary’s post in the polls held online on 5th Jan. Kapoor,

representing Uttar Pradesh Chess Association, defeated

incumbent PR Venketrama Raja in a close contest. Kapoor

received 33 votes as against 31 of Raja.

Chauhan beat Ravindra Dongre 35-29. It was the first time since

2005 that the AICF elections saw a contest as the candidates were

chosen unanimously in the last 15 years.

55. Death anniversary of Lal Bahadur Shastri is observed in India on ____________________.

[A] 11 January

[B] 12 January

[C] 13 January

[D] 14 January

(e) 15 January

Ans: A

Exp: 11 January – Death anniversary of Lal Bahadur Shastri. He was the second Prime Minister of Independent India. He popularized the slogan ‘Jai Jawan Jai Kisan’ He actively participated in India’s freedom struggle.

Due to cardiac arrest, He born 2 October 1904 Mughalsarai, United Provinces of Agra and Oudh, British India (now in Uttar Pradesh, India) died on 11 January, 1966.

56. Which state Government has launched ‘Udyam Sarathi App’ for Youths?

[A] Uttar Pradesh

[B] Karnataka

[C] Gujarat

[D] Kerela

(e) Punjab

Ans: A

Exp: Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister, Yogi Adityanath has launched the

‘Udyam Sarathi App’ on the occasion of the 71st Foundation Day of the

state, on 24 January 2021. The app will enable the youths to get every

information related to self-employment and the job industry, across the

state. The Uttar Pradesh Day celebration will run from 24 January to 26

January 2021. The theme of Uttar Pradesh Day 2021 is ‘Respect for selfreliant Uttar Pradesh, women young farmers, development of all’.

57. Uttar Pradesh celebrates its Statehood Day on _______________.

[A] 23 January

[B] 24 January

[C] 25 January

[D] 26 January

(e) 27 January

Ans: B

Exp: Uttar Pradesh Diwas or the Uttar Pradesh Day or Uttar Pradesh

Statehood Day is observed as the foundation day of this state on 24

January. It was on this very same day in 1950 that Uttar Pradesh was

renamed. Earlier, the state was known as the United Provinces.

58. Which state’s tableau has won the 1st prize on Republic Day 2021 parade?

[A] Uttar Pradesh

[B] Tripura

[C] Assam

[D] Karnataka

(e) Rajasthan

Ans: A

Exp: The Ram Temple tableau of Uttar Pradesh that was on display

during the Republic Day 2021 has bagged the first prize among all

tableaux. The theme of Uttar Pradesh’s tableau was ‘Ayodhya: Cultural

Heritage of Uttar Pradesh’.

The Tripura tableau won the second prize for the Republic Day parade.

Uttarakhand’s tableau on the theme ‘Dev Bhoomi — The Land of the

Gods’ was adjudged third among the states and union territories. The

tableau of Central Public Works Department (CPWD), with the theme

‘Amar Jawan’, bagged a special prize for paying tribute to the fallen

heroes of the armed forces.

59. Union Road Transport Minister which special type of tractor recently?

[A] Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) Tractor

[B] Ethanol Tractor

[C] Green Tractor

[D] Solar Tractor

Correct Answer: A [Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) Tractor]

Notes:

India’s first-ever diesel tractor, converted to Compressed Natural Gas (CNG), has been launched recently by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Nitin Gadkari.

This conversion has been carried out by two companies- Rawmatt Techno Solutions and Tomasetto Achille India. Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) is a clean fuel with the lowest content of Carbon and other pollutants. It is also more affordable than diesel.

60. What is the name of the book released by Chief of Defence Staff- General Bipin Rawat at CLAWS?

[A] Who am I

[B] Faugi Hai Ham

[C] Battle Ready for 21st Century

[D] Phir Bhi Sangh Hai

Correct Answer: C [Battle Ready for 21st Century]

Notes:

Gen Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff along with Gen Deepak Kapoor, Former Chief of the Army Staff has released a book titled “Battle Ready for 21st Century”.

The book has been authored by Lt Gen AK Singh and Brig Narender Kumar, who are fellows of Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS).

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *