NCERT Geography Practice Test 3

NCERT Geography Practice Test 3: Geography is so vast in its syllabus that it covers the most section of the General Studies for the IAS Prelims Exam. The geography is scientific in its orientation and hence the candidates having Arts background find it very difficult to prepare the geography for the UPSC IAS Prelims, State PSC and other competitive Exams.

Here, we have provided Geography questions based on the NCERT for UPSC IAS Exam. The questions have been created as per the UPSC syllabus for IAS Prelims Exam. Such questions are also useful for State PCS Exams preparation.

  • Join our Official Telegram Channel HERE for Motivation and Fast Updates

  • Subscribe to our YouTube Channel HERE to watch Motivational and New analysis videos

Google’s Best Books for UPSC PSC Exams


NCERT Geography Practice Test 3

Q.1 Who was the Father of modern human geography?

Options:

(a) Humboldt

(b) Ritter

(c) Ratzel

(d) None of these

Answer – C

Q.2 “Human geography is the study of mutually changeable relations of active human and unstable earth.” Who gave this definition?

Options:

(a) Ratzel

(b) Ellen Semple

(c) Blache

(d) Carl Sauer

Answer – B

Q.3 Who was the founder of neo-determinism?

Options:

(a) Griffith Taylor

(b) Blache

(c) Mackinder

(d) Herbertson

Answer – A

Q.4 Who is not a French geographer out of the following?

Options:

(a) Blache

(b) Bruches

(c) Demanzia

(d) Ritter

Answer – D

Q.5 Name the Tri – Equilibrium factors of human geography.

Options:

(a) Biotic

(b) Abiotic

(c) cultural factors.

(d) All of these

Answer – D

Q.6 “Anthropogeography” is written by

Options:

(a) Blache

(b) Bruches

(c) Demanzia

(d) Ratzel

Answer – D

Q.7 Who gave the concept of Possibilism?

Options:

(a) Blache

(b) Bruches

(c) Demanzia

(d) French scholar Paul

Answer – D

Q.8 Who gave the concept of ‘stop and go determinism’?

Options:

a. Griffith Taylor

b. Ratzel

c. E.C Semple

d. Vidal de la Blache

Answer – A

Q.9 Who was the founder of neo-determinism?

Options:

(a) Blache

(b) Mackinder

(c) Both

(d) None of these

Answer – D

Q.10 The most important factor in the interaction between people and environment

Options:

a. Human intelligence

b. Technology

c. People‘s perception

d. Human brotherhood

Answer – D


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *