NCERT Geography Practice Test 1

NCERT Geography Practice Test 1: Geography is so vast in its syllabus that it covers the most section of the General Studies for the IAS Prelims Exam. The geography is scientific in its orientation and hence the candidates having Arts background find it very difficult to prepare the geography for the UPSC IAS Prelims, State PSC and other competitive Exams.

Here, we have provided Geography questions based on the NCERT for UPSC IAS Exam. The questions have been created as per the UPSC syllabus for IAS Prelims Exam. Such questions are also useful for State PCS Exams preparation.

  • Join our Official Telegram Channel HERE for Motivation and Fast Updates

  • Subscribe to our YouTube Channel HERE to watch Motivational and New analysis videos

Google’s Best Books for UPSC PSC Exams


NCERT Geography Practice Test – 1

Q.1 Which one of the following river is highly polluted-

Options:

A. Brahmaputra

B. Satluj

C. Yamuna

D. Godavari

Answer – C

Q.2 Which of the following deceases is caused by water pollution-

Options:

A. conjunctivitis

B. Diarrhorea

C. Respiratory infections

D. Bronchitis

Answer – B

Q.3 Which of the following is the cause of acid rain?

Options:

A. water pollution

B. land pollution

C. Noise pollution

D. Air pollution

Answer – D

Q.4 Push and pull factors are responsible for-

Options:

A. Migration

B. land degradation

C. slums

D. Air pollution

Answer – A

Q.5 Which of the following is not the source of noise pollution-

Options:

A. Use of pesticides

B. aircrafts

C. automobiles

D. factories

Answer – A

Q.6 Which of the following place is the role model for ecological restoration-

Options

A. Dharavi

B. Talcher

C. Daurala

D. Mahim

Answer – C

Q.7 By 2050, how much of the world population is expected to live in cities- 

Options

A. 1/3rd pop.

B. 2/3rd pop.

C. Total pop.

D. No change in pop

Answer – B

Q.8 Which of the following place is the Asia’s largest slum-

Options

A. Dharavi

B. Talcher

C. Jhabua

D. Mahim

Answer – A

Q.9 As per 2011 census, India’s rural population is –

Options

A. 75%

B. 72%

C. 70%

D. 68%

Answer – D

Q.10 Jhabua (M.P) is largely inhabitated by which of the following tribal group-

Options

A. Santhals

B. Bhils

C. Gonds

D. Munda

Answer – B


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *